"O zi plină și caldă."

Translation:A full and warm day.

November 21, 2016

4 Comments


lulubeck

"It is a warm day" or "I have a full day ahead of me" would be normal things to say in English. But it is pretty odd to put these together this way. Eating a good apple pie on a cold evening might make you feel warm and full.

November 24, 2016

AndrijAndrusiak

what does 'a full day' mean?

November 21, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

The sentence is very peculiar, both in English and in Romanian. „A avea o zi plină” means "to have a full day", in that you have a lot to do/are busy the whole day.

November 21, 2016

AlexusD90

Очевидно, що доба

June 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.