Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O zi plină și caldă."

Translation:A full and warm day.

1 year ago

4 Comments


lulubeck
lulubeck

"It is a warm day" or "I have a full day ahead of me" would be normal things to say in English. But it is pretty odd to put these together this way. Eating a good apple pie on a cold evening might make you feel warm and full.

1 year ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

what does 'a full day' mean?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

The sentence is very peculiar, both in English and in Romanian. „A avea o zi plină” means "to have a full day", in that you have a lot to do/are busy the whole day.

1 year ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

Очевидно, що доба

1 year ago