1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "O zi plină și caldă."

"O zi plină și caldă."

Translation:A full and warm day.

November 21, 2016

5 Comments


lulubeck

"It is a warm day" or "I have a full day ahead of me" would be normal things to say in English. But it is pretty odd to put these together this way. Eating a good apple pie on a cold evening might make you feel warm and full.


AndrijAndrusiak

what does 'a full day' mean?


Caesar_Imperator

The sentence is very peculiar, both in English and in Romanian. „A avea o zi plină” means "to have a full day", in that you have a lot to do/are busy the whole day.


AlexusD90

Очевидно, що доба


Izzy724656

very odd sentence!!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.