"Sunt scumpi sau ieftini?"

Translation:Are they expensive or cheap?

November 21, 2016

5 Comments


DevDave

Does this not translate as "Am I expensive or cheap?"

November 21, 2016

potestasity

Indeed, the verb "a fi" has the same conjugation for first person singular and third person plural:
Eu sunt.
Ei/Ele sunt.
However, in this particular example, both adjectives end in an "-i" that marks the plural.

Though it is true that, for adjectives with no plural form, you could translate to both:
Sunt maro. - They are brown.
Sunt maro. - I am brown.

November 21, 2016

DevDave

Thank you!

November 22, 2016

sunkissedme

The silent 'i' is difficult to ascertain!

February 1, 2017

vincemat

It is super subtle, you have to listen closely to hear it

May 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.