Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sunt scumpi sau ieftini?"

Translation:Are they expensive or cheap?

1 year ago

5 Comments


DevDave

Does this not translate as "Am I expensive or cheap?"

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Indeed, the verb "a fi" has the same conjugation for first person singular and third person plural:
Eu sunt.
Ei/Ele sunt.
However, in this particular example, both adjectives end in an "-i" that marks the plural.

Though it is true that, for adjectives with no plural form, you could translate to both:
Sunt maro. - They are brown.
Sunt maro. - I am brown.

1 year ago

DevDave

Thank you!

1 year ago

sunkissedme

The silent 'i' is difficult to ascertain!

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

It is super subtle, you have to listen closely to hear it

1 year ago