1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Sunt scumpi sau ieftini?"

"Sunt scumpi sau ieftini?"

Translation:Are they expensive or cheap?

November 21, 2016

7 Comments


sunkissedme

The silent 'i' is difficult to ascertain!


vincemat

It is super subtle, you have to listen closely to hear it


DevDave

Does this not translate as "Am I expensive or cheap?"


potestasity

Indeed, the verb "a fi" has the same conjugation for first person singular and third person plural:
Eu sunt.
Ei/Ele sunt.
However, in this particular example, both adjectives end in an "-i" that marks the plural.

Though it is true that, for adjectives with no plural form, you could translate to both:
Sunt maro. - They are brown.
Sunt maro. - I am brown.


peterchic

Would "Sunt scumpe sau ieftine." also be correct?


Happydad10

Would that not come to They are expensive or cheap (a statement) instead of Are they expensive or cheap (a question)?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.