1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The carrot is good for soup."

"The carrot is good for soup."

Translation:Morcovul e bun la supă.

November 21, 2016

6 Comments


violeta877655

I think ”pentru” works as well. ”Morcovul e bun pentru supă”. ”Pe” and ”ca” definitely not work in this sentence.


Patrick212490

When do you use "e" instead of "este"?


-Afina-

"e" is just the short form of "este", you can use either of them.


zj456

Why "la" and not "pentru"? Or even "pe" or "ca"?


Caesar_Imperator

None really work here. I would just learn it as it is.


LuisaGirla

Why is ciorba incorrectt?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.