"You have a puppy and a hamster."

Translation:Tu ai un cățel și un hamster.

November 21, 2016

5 Comments


shiftythepirate

Why does the translation say 'catelus' instead of 'catel'? Is this another version of puppy?

November 21, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

No, both are puppies, however you express a little bit more "feeling" when you say „cățeluș”.

November 21, 2016

jpaugh

This is similar to the difference between pup and puppy expresses nore feeling... Except that some people use puppy exclusively.

June 19, 2017

Hatch-Slack

”Cățeluș” is a diminutive for ”cățel”, literary means ”a little puppy”.

January 19, 2019

Hatch-Slack

eng->ro: hamster (as a pet) = hamster. hamster (as a species) = hârciog.

January 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.