1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You have a puppy and a hamst…

"You have a puppy and a hamster."

Translation:Tu ai un cățel și un hamster.

November 21, 2016

8 Comments


shiftythepirate

Why does the translation say 'catelus' instead of 'catel'? Is this another version of puppy?


Caesar_Imperator

No, both are puppies, however you express a little bit more "feeling" when you say „cățeluș”.


jpaugh

This is similar to the difference between pup and puppy expresses nore feeling... Except that some people use puppy exclusively.


Hatch-Slack

”Cățeluș” is a diminutive for ”cățel”, literary means ”a little puppy”.


Hatch-Slack

eng->ro: hamster (as a pet) = hamster. hamster (as a species) = hârciog.


AdiluluAvram

Why is 'Aveti' wrong? I understand that it can be 'ai' but I dont see why it couldn't be both


BahadrErdu

Ai - singular Aveți - plural


_Meme_Time_

It would be correct if you added 'Dumneavoastră aveți' at the start. That is basically the formal way of saying 'you'.

Hope that helps!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.