1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos gustan las semanas cultu…

"Nos gustan las semanas culturales."

Translation:We like the cultural weeks.

February 13, 2013

16 Comments


Neptune

I wrote the literal translation, 'The cultural weeks are pleasing to us'. I find it easier to think about this verb like this as it help explain 'non gustan', and of course, it was rejected. A frustrated student!


jfGor

That is a good way to think of it; It helps to think Spanish.


Daniel-in-BC

I think a literal translation can help us learn and help us construct sentences in our minds. But, I don't think that using them as "correct" translations is helpful. Me gustan manzanas verdes = "I like green apples." Tengo trece años = "I'm thirteen years old."

I think the point of translation is, as best we can, to express the same idea naturally in both languages. How a particular learner gets to that point will depend on that person's style. (And DL alone will usually not be enough for most students.)

I agree with BarbaraMorris who wrote in another comments section that DL is actually too accepting of literal translations in our lessons if the goal is to train us to translate in "real life".

The biggest problem/challenge in these exercises (for DL and for us) is that the sentences lack context, which is often critical.


samgeets

it is "We like". So why "gustan" and not "gustamos"?


CEShann

Shard is correct; however, to put it in language jargon "Semanas culturales" is actually the subject and nos is the object.

This is just how the verb gustar works.


dougconnah

the subject is "semanas."


Mijke

When is it A nos gustan etcetera and when just nos gustan? I do not understand why and when this A comes in


Iago

It would be "A nosotros", the a is used for the full pronoun which is not necessary because of the clitic "nos"


xobxela

I had two options here with the same meaning. "We like cultural weeks" and "We enjoy the cultural weeks" I chose the former and had it marked incorrect, surely this is confusing?

MY MISTAKE, I missed the fact it said mark all correct answers!


Neptune

I believe that only 'We enjoy the cultural weeks', should be accepted as the correct answer. This would refer to specific cultural weeks of the year in a certain location and NOT ALL cultural weeks in the whole country. The use of the def article in English defines 'which' weeks as opposed to all (cultural) weeks. Is that distinction not made in Spanish?


lised65

i think it rejected your answer based on your use of "enjoy". I used "we like the cultural weeks" and it was acceptable


rdohd

Did no one else translate this as: They like our cultural weeks? Or possibly: You all like our cultural weeks.


lised65

that would not be correct. Nos gustan means we like them (lit." they please us". theres no ambiguity here.


Alf42

Any native English speakers out there ever hear the phrase "cultural week" in English? I translated it as "culture weeks", which sounds more natural to me. That said, we do have multicultural weeks here at schools, etc., just not "cultural weeks".


PatricioJiang

(To us) ->[they(we) like]<- [the(those)] weeks cultural. This is just an example of how my English grammar brain is dealing with this section. I'm finding that this literal breakdown, USING THE CHART at the beginning of this lesson unit, is very valuable, for me.


rebotica

this is as good conversational spanish as, " I like the odd trip to the moon"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.