1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos gustan las semanas cultu…

"Nos gustan las semanas culturales."

Translation:We like the cultural weeks.

February 13, 2013

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

jimbehm

what on earth is a cultural week? Never had one, never been to one????? Really?

April 10, 2013

percyflage

They look like fun! Here is a link to the video of Semana Cultural in Jalisco Mexico. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rEuw7tyTe1s When we are in Mexico, even in a resort, we watch the local news & try to catch anything "folkloricos" that's happening close by. The quality of costumes, music, performance and audience participation are very high in general. We genuinely enjoy ourselves & participate - which sometimes causes amusement, but always in a kindly, helpful way.

May 5, 2013

DG_Fletcher

Thank you!!

Makes sooooo much more sense now.

August 1, 2013

Neptune

I wrote the literal translation, 'The cultural weeks are pleasing to us'. I find it easier to think about this verb like this as it help explain 'non gustan', and of course, it was rejected. A frustrated student!

June 26, 2013

jfGor

That is a good way to think of it; It helps to think Spanish.

August 24, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I think a literal translation can help us learn and help us construct sentences in our minds. But, I don't think that using them as "correct" translations is helpful. Me gustan manzanas verdes = "I like green apples." Tengo trece años = "I'm thirteen years old."

I think the point of translation is, as best we can, to express the same idea naturally in both languages. How a particular learner gets to that point will depend on that person's style. (And DL alone will usually not be enough for most students.)

I agree with BarbaraMorris who wrote in another comments section that DL is actually too accepting of literal translations in our lessons if the goal is to train us to translate in "real life".

The biggest problem/challenge in these exercises (for DL and for us) is that the sentences lack context, which is often critical.

August 24, 2013

samgeets

it is "We like". So why "gustan" and not "gustamos"?

March 8, 2013

CEShann

Shard is correct; however, to put it in language jargon "Semanas culturales" is actually the subject and nos is the object.

This is just how the verb gustar works.

March 17, 2013

dougconnah

the subject is "semanas."

September 3, 2013

Mijke

When is it A nos gustan etcetera and when just nos gustan? I do not understand why and when this A comes in

March 17, 2013

Iago

It would be "A nosotros", the a is used for the full pronoun which is not necessary because of the clitic "nos"

March 21, 2013

xobxela

I had two options here with the same meaning. "We like cultural weeks" and "We enjoy the cultural weeks" I chose the former and had it marked incorrect, surely this is confusing?

MY MISTAKE, I missed the fact it said mark all correct answers!

May 1, 2013

Neptune

I believe that only 'We enjoy the cultural weeks', should be accepted as the correct answer. This would refer to specific cultural weeks of the year in a certain location and NOT ALL cultural weeks in the whole country. The use of the def article in English defines 'which' weeks as opposed to all (cultural) weeks. Is that distinction not made in Spanish?

June 26, 2013

lised65

i think it rejected your answer based on your use of "enjoy". I used "we like the cultural weeks" and it was acceptable

September 3, 2013

rdohd

Did no one else translate this as: They like our cultural weeks? Or possibly: You all like our cultural weeks.

July 26, 2013

lised65

that would not be correct. Nos gustan means we like them (lit." they please us". theres no ambiguity here.

September 3, 2013

Alf42

Any native English speakers out there ever hear the phrase "cultural week" in English? I translated it as "culture weeks", which sounds more natural to me. That said, we do have multicultural weeks here at schools, etc., just not "cultural weeks".

July 31, 2013

PatricioJiang

(To us) ->[they(we) like]<- [the(those)] weeks cultural. This is just an example of how my English grammar brain is dealing with this section. I'm finding that this literal breakdown, USING THE CHART at the beginning of this lesson unit, is very valuable, for me.

October 2, 2013

rebotica

this is as good conversational spanish as, " I like the odd trip to the moon"

December 2, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.