"Xa quá!"

Translation:Too far!

November 21, 2016

3 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘WHAAAT? CAN’T HEAR YOU! GO FAR? OK!’

November 21, 2016

mark555520

So far should be accepted duolingo sucks

September 1, 2019

brendan251715

'Too far', in English actually means that it has exceeded some kind of limit and is outside the range of possibility or requirement. If it's 'too far', then either its not possible to go there (because it's too far away), or something has already passed some kind of limit and failed to execute the required objective. For example: 'he wanted to drive to Hanoi but he went too far and now he's in Ha Giang'. If my shoes are 'too small', then I cannot fit them on my feet. 'Too' does not mean 'very'. It indicates excess to requirements or possiblity. I'm not sure 'qua" has the same meaning.

October 15, 2019, 4:45 AM
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.