"Xa quá!"

Translation:Too far!

November 21, 2016

5 Comments


iblinguist

What I learned is that quá xa means too far and xa quá means 'so far', as in like a complaint, 'oh, it is so far...but I'll go anyway', rather than 'it's too far, I'm won't go'


AnCatDubh

‘WHAAAT? CAN’T HEAR YOU! GO FAR? OK!’


brendan251715

'Too far', in English actually means that it has exceeded some kind of limit and is outside the range of possibility or requirement. If it's 'too far', then either its not possible to go there (because it's too far away), or something has already passed some kind of limit and failed to execute the required objective. For example: 'he wanted to drive to Hanoi but he went too far and now he's in Ha Giang'. If my shoes are 'too small', then I cannot fit them on my feet. 'Too' does not mean 'very'. It indicates excess to requirements or possiblity. I'm not sure 'qua" has the same meaning.


mark555520

So far should be accepted duolingo sucks


Seth853809

I've asked Vietnamese friends in the south on different occasions, and it seems that in practice in a sentence like this, even with the exact same word order, quá could mean "too", or "very".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.