"Η αδελφή μου είναι κουρασμένη."

Translation:My sister is tired.

11/21/2016, 11:14:42 AM

10 Comments


Rob183829

As a general comment, some words come up very frequently in sentences when they themselves are not being tested. In this case αδελφή, are these not opportunities to reinforce a wider range of the vocabulary we've already been exposed to ? Eg Couldn't this sentence be η γραμματέας μου είναι κουρασμένη without losing what you're trying to test. When an item of food is needed it could be more than just cheese, wine, bread and water. Animals could be more than just dogs, ducks and elephants. Clothes could be more diverse than skirts and shirts. I know I'm exaggerating, but I think it's a bit of an opportunity missed.

11/21/2016, 11:14:42 AM

jaye16
Mod

You are a man of the hour. That is exactly what we have been discussing. Thanks for the hint. I'll see if they can be added at this point, certain items are locked but I'll try.

11/21/2016, 5:52:38 PM

jaye16
Mod

It's done! :P only I forgot the period at the end and can't seem to get it on but otherwise your sentence has been added with many thanks. We can only add those words that were included before the course was locked down for Beta. Later we hope to be able to add a lot more variety.

11/21/2016, 6:04:36 PM

Rob183829

Thanks, I'm continually impressed by the amount of time, effort and expertise you guys put into improving this course for our benefit.

11/21/2016, 6:25:04 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I think you're absolutely right. We could definitely use άλλος and εκείνος more often, and also add some indefinite pronouns that are not in the course yet, like κάποιος, κανείς etc. Your feedback helps a lot, especially in Beta. We really appreciate it. ^.^

12/1/2016, 8:14:18 PM

jaye16
Mod

And the feedback and suggestions from the community give us impetus and gratification. Thank you.

11/21/2016, 6:28:34 PM

Rob183829

P.S. The general comment also applies to verbs as well as nouns. Perhaps "It is Thursday" ( testing days of the week) could be replaced by something like "We go on Thursday"

11/22/2016, 9:56:31 AM

Rob183829

You use αυτός/ο/η a lot , I think you could bring in εκείνος or words like άλλος without changing the structure of the sentences too much.

11/28/2016, 10:51:30 AM

jaye16
Mod

I just redid the Dates and Time skill and nearly fell asleep. It needs a good shot of vitamins.

12/1/2016, 8:17:18 PM

jaye16
Mod

Another good idea. Keep them coming. Thank you.

11/22/2016, 11:47:02 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.