1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Gia đình của tôi rất tuyệt v…

"Gia đình của tôi rất tuyệt vời!"

Translation:My family is very wonderful!

November 21, 2016

4 Comments


MrK_Ct

Why do you only accept one meaning from the wordlist? Tuyet voi can also mean great, but this is not accepted. "very wonderful" sounds very mechanic in English.


Lechuza-chouette

I agree. My family is only slightly wonderful.


SakuKaarak

Most commonly, I've seen Tuyệt vời translated as Amazing (outside Duolingo)


AnCatDubh

(They’re making me say it!...)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.