Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lion is big."

Translation:Lew jest duży.

1 year ago

11 Comments


RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

Should it not be instrumental? Lew Jest Duzym? Sorry I don't have PL keyboard.

1 year ago

immery
immery

no. if adjective is "alone" it's in nominative.

comment/16373167

1 year ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

Danke Schön

1 year ago

Okcydent
Okcydent
Mod

Your proposition does not sound that unnatural (although is considered to be erroneous) because one may say: Lew jest dużym kotem - The lion is a big cat. Here we have instrumental because the adjective is linked with „kotem”. If case of „Lew jest duży”, adjective duży should be in the same case as Lew, which is in nominative.

1 year ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

Cool, so its not nominative when has to follow a noun in concordance?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

after a form of "być", an adjective takes Nominative, but a noun phrase takes Instrumental.

1 year ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

thank you all bros! you rock!

1 year ago

Taras803492

Why can't "Lew są duży" be used?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"są" is 3rd person plural. It's like saying "A lion are big".

1 year ago

Taras803492

I see, thank you very much for the explanation!

1 year ago

sunny.anna

because that means lion are big

11 months ago