1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A merge cu doi tineri"

"A merge cu doi tineri"

Translation:To walk with two young people

November 21, 2016

11 Comments


Ulyssedetag

Can "tineri" be seen as an equivalent to the English noun "youths"?


Caesar_Imperator

Yes. Moreover, "youth" is „tineret” (mass noun).


TimBenjamin

Is it in any way related to "teenager" - or is that just an easy way to remember this word?


JkumC5vF

If you want to use that as a mnemonic help, it's ok, but the ethymology is from latin tenerus, which means soft, tender, and figuratively delicate as something newborn.


AndrewsSuzy

but not (yet) accepted by Duo :(


DavidPering

Fairly certain "youngsters" and "young people" are the same thing. Both should be accepted.


FYypNdmF

why 'youngsters' is not accepted?


AndrewsSuzy

It would be good not to introduce a new word in a listening-only exercise....


Tetiana541775

I have a question: why if we translate from Romanian it's "a merge cu doi tineri"; but if we translate from English than it's "a merge ÎMPREUNĂ cu doi tineri"? To translate from English is one of the tasks here


XavierMora225044

Actually, it would be more accurate to link "tânar" with "tender"


Mondori

YOUTHS should be accepted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.