"A merge cu doi tineri"

Translation:To walk with two young men

November 21, 2016

6 Comments


Ulyssedetag

Can "tineri" be seen as an equivalent to the English noun "youths"?

November 21, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Yes. Moreover, "youth" is „tineret” (mass noun).

November 21, 2016

TimBenjamin

Is it in any way related to "teenager" - or is that just an easy way to remember this word?

February 5, 2018

DavidPering

Fairly certain "youngsters" and "young people" are the same thing. Both should be accepted.

May 6, 2018

FYypNdmF

why 'youngsters' is not accepted?

February 8, 2018

XavierMora225044

Actually, it would be more accurate to link "tânar" with "tender"

April 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.