1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n un ar ddeg o'r gloc…

"Mae hi'n un ar ddeg o'r gloch."

Translation:It is eleven o'clock.

November 21, 2016

4 Comments


Ash473779

I swear I learned it already but can someone please remind me what exactly 'ar' translates to in english?


ibisc

It depends on the context. Generally it is a preposition meaning 'on', but that is not to say that it is always best translated like that:

  • Mae'r gath yn eistedd ar y bwrdd - The cat is sitting on the table.
  • Un ar ddeg (= Un deg un) - Eleven ( the traditional un ar ddeg version is generally still used with time).

There are other uses of ar as well which you may come across from time to time.


Ash473779

Thanks for all your help Ibisc!


polly-thomas

That's really useful. Diolch!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.