"Mae hi'n un ar ddeg o'r gloch."

Translation:It is eleven o'clock.

November 21, 2016

4 Comments


Ash473779

I swear I learned it already but can someone please remind me what exactly 'ar' translates to in english?

November 21, 2016

ibisc

It depends on the context. Generally it is a preposition meaning 'on', but that is not to say that it is always best translated like that:

  • Mae'r gath yn eistedd ar y bwrdd - The cat is sitting on the table.
  • Un ar ddeg (= Un deg un) - Eleven ( the traditional un ar ddeg version is generally still used with time).

There are other uses of ar as well which you may come across from time to time.

November 21, 2016

Ash473779

Thanks for all your help Ibisc!

November 21, 2016

Binken

That's really useful. Diolch!

July 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.