"À demain les filles !"

Translation:See you tomorrow, girls!

February 13, 2013

33 Comments


dldbfla303-_-

why don't we need 'the' in front of the girls?

March 30, 2013

neverfox

Because we wouldn't say "the girls" in English when addressing a group of girls. French requires the article, however.

February 6, 2014

froidcanard

Terrible pronunciation.

April 11, 2013

twinkiedink

Agreed.

August 9, 2013

ChinmayGup2

I totally agree

December 15, 2014

RJ_RAMONE

Why ''les'' is neccesary in this sentence?

February 13, 2013

JoseQu

i think nouns allways need to have an articles in french

January 24, 2014

Rewm

nope, but quite often they do, more than in English. One common situation is when describing let's say your personal property - profession, religion, nationality etc:
Je suis française. Tu es médecin. Il est chrétien. Je vais être pilote.

January 24, 2014

sweetemd

why can't I put girls in the middle- I would say "see you girls tomorrow" - it seems more natural

November 18, 2013

neverfox

Because "you girls" in your sentence is serving as a pronoun. Les filles is indicating that you are addressing a group of people you are referring to as "girls."

February 6, 2014

JoelChoo

Girls, see you tomorrow is incorrect? Why?

December 26, 2013

Joseph91101

À never said till or see you.

October 27, 2014

NellaLaBella

I noticed that too. I don't know why people thumbs-down you for that. People are so moody on here. +1 From me!

October 31, 2014

Hazzer97

think that spelling tomorrow wrong should count as right but with a spelling error not as a wrong answer

June 21, 2013

twinkiedink

Yeah bad pronunciation. Filles should really be accentuated more..

August 9, 2013

JamesIrwin3

actually the ponuciation is fine but the sound sucks

August 19, 2014

ChayanBanerjee

How will I know when to translate 'les' then?

February 6, 2014

mattcolor

I'm guessing just decide whether or not it's necessary in English. Here, "See you tomorrow, the girls," is definitely wrong. I'm not very far in French but I can tell you that in Spanish it is sometimes grammatically correct to include /or/ omit the article (translating from Spanish to English), in which case you would have to rely on context or just decide for yourself.

March 11, 2014

JamesIrwin3

what does the fire mean

August 19, 2014

savannahsally

cant spell in English how will i learn to spell in french????

September 9, 2014

AgusUgarte

Lol. See you tomorrow girls? Was correct with the "?" Jajajajaja

October 1, 2014

stannners

what does the 'a' stand for?

April 4, 2013

chambead

Until/till

April 16, 2013

Pikapika456

I got it right yay!

October 11, 2014

zgezdemir5

Such a prononciation. Parfait ! -_-

October 25, 2014

NellaLaBella

"Til" is not listed as a possible definition to "À" So Duolingo needs to correct that. My other request would be for Duolingo to STOP QUIZZING US ON WORDS WE HAVEN'T LEARNED YET. @___@

October 29, 2014

anaparastasis

I thought it was just that "to" can also mean "until" in English, or something close to it. E.g. 9 to 5 means 9 until 5 ... I think. That's how I make sense of "à demain" and similar expressions anyway.

October 31, 2014

NellaLaBella

That is true and actually a good way to look at it! I gave you a +1 for that comment Thank you. It's the only useful comment regarding my question :)

November 1, 2014

DianeCassin

I think it's because translations are not always so literal. The quirks of different languages!

October 31, 2014

NellaLaBella

It could be that but it's more so a simple mistake because Duo listed "À" to mean "to" or "at"...so the sentence would be "At tomorrow girls" or "To tomorrow girls", which doesn't make sense in modern English.

So I said "See you tomorrow girls" since "À plus tard" means "See you later" but Duolingo still said I was wrong. They said the correct answer is "Til tomorrow girls" as if that is the literal translation. But in Google translate the "À" is omitted altogether, "les" is kept in, and it is literally translated as "Tomorrow the girls" which still doesn't make sense.

I just don't want to learn the wrong thing or be given a bad score for no reason lol, but thanks.

October 31, 2014

chelsea.sigsbee

I cannot hear the difference between "le fille" and "les filles". The S seemingly isn't pronounced...?

November 3, 2014

tkjhewsaf

Y is french so werid

November 3, 2014

nvlixuefayu

为什么留言都是英文?法语发音好怪异

November 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.