1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À demain les filles !"

"À demain les filles !"

Translation:See you tomorrow, girls!

February 13, 2013

33 Comments


dldbfla303-_-

why don't we need 'the' in front of the girls?


neverfox

Because we wouldn't say "the girls" in English when addressing a group of girls. French requires the article, however.


froidcanard

Terrible pronunciation.


RJ_RAMONE

Why ''les'' is neccesary in this sentence?


JoseQu

i think nouns allways need to have an articles in french


Rewm

nope, but quite often they do, more than in English. One common situation is when describing let's say your personal property - profession, religion, nationality etc:
Je suis française. Tu es médecin. Il est chrétien. Je vais être pilote.


sweetemd

why can't I put girls in the middle- I would say "see you girls tomorrow" - it seems more natural


neverfox

Because "you girls" in your sentence is serving as a pronoun. Les filles is indicating that you are addressing a group of people you are referring to as "girls."


JoelChoo

Girls, see you tomorrow is incorrect? Why?


Joseph91101

À never said till or see you.


NellaLaBella

I noticed that too. I don't know why people thumbs-down you for that. People are so moody on here. +1 From me!


Hazzer97

think that spelling tomorrow wrong should count as right but with a spelling error not as a wrong answer


twinkiedink

Yeah bad pronunciation. Filles should really be accentuated more..


JamesIrwin3

actually the ponuciation is fine but the sound sucks


ChayanBanerjee

How will I know when to translate 'les' then?


mattcolor

I'm guessing just decide whether or not it's necessary in English. Here, "See you tomorrow, the girls," is definitely wrong. I'm not very far in French but I can tell you that in Spanish it is sometimes grammatically correct to include /or/ omit the article (translating from Spanish to English), in which case you would have to rely on context or just decide for yourself.


JamesIrwin3

what does the fire mean


savannahsally

cant spell in English how will i learn to spell in french????


AgusUgarte

Lol. See you tomorrow girls? Was correct with the "?" Jajajajaja


stannners

what does the 'a' stand for?


Pikapika456

I got it right yay!


zgezdemir5

Such a prononciation. Parfait ! -_-


NellaLaBella

"Til" is not listed as a possible definition to "À" So Duolingo needs to correct that. My other request would be for Duolingo to STOP QUIZZING US ON WORDS WE HAVEN'T LEARNED YET. @___@


anaparastasis

I thought it was just that "to" can also mean "until" in English, or something close to it. E.g. 9 to 5 means 9 until 5 ... I think. That's how I make sense of "à demain" and similar expressions anyway.


NellaLaBella

That is true and actually a good way to look at it! I gave you a +1 for that comment Thank you. It's the only useful comment regarding my question :)


DianeCassin

I think it's because translations are not always so literal. The quirks of different languages!


NellaLaBella

It could be that but it's more so a simple mistake because Duo listed "À" to mean "to" or "at"...so the sentence would be "At tomorrow girls" or "To tomorrow girls", which doesn't make sense in modern English.

So I said "See you tomorrow girls" since "À plus tard" means "See you later" but Duolingo still said I was wrong. They said the correct answer is "Til tomorrow girls" as if that is the literal translation. But in Google translate the "À" is omitted altogether, "les" is kept in, and it is literally translated as "Tomorrow the girls" which still doesn't make sense.

I just don't want to learn the wrong thing or be given a bad score for no reason lol, but thanks.


chelsea.sigsbee

I cannot hear the difference between "le fille" and "les filles". The S seemingly isn't pronounced...?


tkjhewsaf

Y is french so werid


nvlixuefayu

为什么留言都是英文?法语发音好怪异

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.