Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Unele fete sunt mai curate decât altele."

Translation:Some girls are cleaner than others.

1 year ago

18 Comments


starfally
starfally

This sentence is creepy.

1 year ago

ArguingInElvish

In no way do I find this phrase creepy. (nor insulting)

1 year ago

NedChamber
NedChamber

Unele fete sunt mai mari decât altele - Morrissey

1 year ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

The Smiths reference! I really like that song!

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Has anybody else translated "mai" as "never" (Italian false friend)?

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

ma no ! mai !

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Romanian MAI is Spanish MAS or Portuguese MAIS .

1 year ago

MariaMyshk

come mai?

1 year ago

Zkamin
Zkamin

is niște also acceptable here instead of unele?

1 year ago

rapuchan
rapuchan

Niste really just means more than one and has no need for any other girls to exist in the world, while unele means "some, but not all".

11 months ago

BiancaStnc
BiancaStnc

It may be ok

10 months ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

would "some of the girls" be wrong?

1 year ago

DinhoDG
DinhoDG

"Some of the girls" would translate to "Unele dintre fete"

It would mean the same thing, just not word by word.

1 year ago

Ars_inveniendi

"some of the girls' does not mean the same thing as "some girls" in English. "Some" in "some girls" is a quantifier--there exists at least one girl who is clean... "Some of" is a partitive genitive--it's saying that some of a group of girls are clean

1 year ago

jasonbc123

Well... if Duolingo says so.... It must be true! ( just kidding!)

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i had translated the sentence immediately but I did not dare write it, in case some feminist lawyer would read it !!! it' s a joke. I live in a VERY macho country in South America., which doesn't mean I am one too !

1 year ago

marinajone1
marinajone1

Why is 'more clean' wrong? I am English speaking and I would say that.

8 months ago

acetonum

One should use "more" only if it does not have "-er" form

2 weeks ago