1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Unele fete sunt mai curate d…

"Unele fete sunt mai curate decât altele."

Translation:Some girls are cleaner than others.

November 21, 2016

41 Comments


starfally

This sentence is creepy.


ArguingInElvish

In no way do I find this phrase creepy. (nor insulting)


NedChamber

Unele fete sunt mai mari decât altele - Morrissey


Supremistul

The Smiths reference! I really like that song!


RicardoBaz8

I was actually looking for this


WarriorCleberz

Aveți nevoie doar simțiți mirosul.......


Thomas_Slo

Has anybody else translated "mai" as "never" (Italian false friend)?


nahuatl1939

Romanian MAI is Spanish MAS or Portuguese MAIS .


-masteRice-

No, I don't think so... at least with this language. Never is nicodata (a-circumflex).


vincemat

Think of "MAI" in Italian as "jaMAIs" in French


marinajone1

Why is 'more clean' wrong? I am English speaking and I would say that.


acetonum

One should use "more" only if it does not have "-er" form


Zkamin

is niște also acceptable here instead of unele?


rapuchan

Niste really just means more than one and has no need for any other girls to exist in the world, while unele means "some, but not all".


lulubeck

would "some of the girls" be wrong?


DinhoDG

"Some of the girls" would translate to "Unele dintre fete"

It would mean the same thing, just not word by word.


Ars_inveniendi

"some of the girls' does not mean the same thing as "some girls" in English. "Some" in "some girls" is a quantifier--there exists at least one girl who is clean... "Some of" is a partitive genitive--it's saying that some of a group of girls are clean


MozJames

I interpreted this in the context of roommates, like in dormitories? Some girls (young women) keep their space clean, some don't. I don't know if that's an accurate interpretation in Romanian, though.


MsGeorgia

Yes, this is a valid interpretation.


Hannah795346

What is the difference between ca and decat?


ANfg91

Said the sex trafficker who was just about to be arrested. Women please do not believe their lies about jobs!


jasonbc123

Well... if Duolingo says so.... It must be true! ( just kidding!)


Mapka15

Can one write "une fete"? Just as I saw "Uni bărbați)


MsGeorgia

There is no such thing as "une" or "uni". The correct words are "unele" and "unii", respectively. Unfortunately, the use of double or triple i is an issue for native speakers of Romanian who did not have a chance to or an interest in good quality education.


-masteRice-

I said more clean instead of cleaner, doesn't that work in this instance? If not, why?


MsGeorgia

"Clean" is a word of one syllable. In this case, the comparative is formed by adding the suffix "-er". See here for the complete set of rules for comparative/superlative formation for English adjectives: https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/comparative-and-superlative/


Cat757844

when will you use "decât" and when will you use "ca"? such as in "decât altele" or "ca altele"? i keep messing that up. thanks in advance for your reply.


SarahMnch1

Is there always a definite article after "decat"? I would have written "Unele fete sunt mai curate decat alte" ... Thanks for answering!


Ami287

Why 'altele' and not 'alte'?


santocrist2

you are getting so annoying that is what more clean means


nahuatl1939

i had translated the sentence immediately but I did not dare write it, in case some feminist lawyer would read it !!! it' s a joke. I live in a VERY macho country in South America., which doesn't mean I am one too !

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.