"Unele fete sunt mai curate decât altele."

Translation:Some girls are cleaner than others.

November 21, 2016

29 Comments


starfally

This sentence is creepy.

December 29, 2016

ArguingInElvish

In no way do I find this phrase creepy. (nor insulting)

August 31, 2017

NedChamber

Unele fete sunt mai mari decât altele - Morrissey

November 26, 2016

Supremistul

The Smiths reference! I really like that song!

September 22, 2017

WarriorCleberz

Aveți nevoie doar simțiți mirosul.......

March 22, 2017

Thomas_Slo

Has anybody else translated "mai" as "never" (Italian false friend)?

May 19, 2017

nahuatl1939

ma no ! mai !

May 29, 2017

nahuatl1939

Romanian MAI is Spanish MAS or Portuguese MAIS .

September 3, 2017

MariaMyshk

come mai?

September 3, 2017

dogbustero

No, I don't think so... at least with this language. Never is nicodata (a-circumflex).

May 10, 2019

marinajone1

Why is 'more clean' wrong? I am English speaking and I would say that.

December 28, 2017

acetonum

One should use "more" only if it does not have "-er" form

September 7, 2018

Zkamin

is niște also acceptable here instead of unele?

September 2, 2017

rapuchan

Niste really just means more than one and has no need for any other girls to exist in the world, while unele means "some, but not all".

October 5, 2017

BiancaStnc

It may be ok

November 6, 2017

lulubeck

would "some of the girls" be wrong?

November 21, 2016

DinhoDG

"Some of the girls" would translate to "Unele dintre fete"

It would mean the same thing, just not word by word.

November 29, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

"some of the girls' does not mean the same thing as "some girls" in English. "Some" in "some girls" is a quantifier--there exists at least one girl who is clean... "Some of" is a partitive genitive--it's saying that some of a group of girls are clean

February 3, 2017

jasonbc123

Well... if Duolingo says so.... It must be true! ( just kidding!)

February 2, 2017

nahuatl1939

i had translated the sentence immediately but I did not dare write it, in case some feminist lawyer would read it !!! it' s a joke. I live in a VERY macho country in South America., which doesn't mean I am one too !

May 29, 2017

Mapka15

Can one write "une fete"? Just as I saw "Uni bărbați)

November 15, 2018

MsGeorgia

There is no such thing as "une" or "uni". The correct words are "unele" and "unii", respectively. Unfortunately, the use of double or triple i is an issue for native speakers of Romanian who did not have a chance to or an interest in good quality education.

January 11, 2019

dogbustero

I said more clean instead of cleaner, doesn't that work in this instance? If not, why?

May 10, 2019

MsGeorgia

"Clean" is a word of one syllable. In this case, the comparative is formed by adding the suffix "-er". See here for the complete set of rules for comparative/superlative formation for English adjectives: https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/comparative-and-superlative/

May 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.