"Κρασί και τυρί."

Translation:Wine and cheese.

November 21, 2016

11 Comments


AndreiPri

Simple pleasures of life.

November 21, 2016

12345679u

I didn't know we were in france:)

June 18, 2017

philpitt

That would be the foundation for a civilized English middle class party in the seventies...awwwwwwww!!! Bless their aspirations!!! :-D

September 5, 2017

Hanyi407563

cooking show lover

February 4, 2018

gruamaire

How is the letter υ pronounced? Like oo, ee, or v?

June 4, 2018

mizinamo

υ by itself is pronounced like "ee".

The combination ου is pronounced like "oo".

The combinations αυ, ευ are pronounced either like "av, ev" or (if followed by a voiceless consonant) like "af, ef".

So there isn't a single pronunciation associated with the letter υ.

June 4, 2018

TheM11Mum

Can anyone tell me, I know there are 2 different ways to translate the English 'o' and 3 ways for 'i' kind of sounds, is there any pattern or rule to know when to use ο vs ω, or υ, ι, η, plus all the other combination letters or is it 'just' a matter of learning all the individual spellings? The only one I feel I get is σ vs ς.

August 29, 2018

ColinScott18

In english you would traditionally say cheese first (e.g. cheese and wine). Is there there a similar preference in Greek?

December 11, 2018

TerminatorAlso

I'm more accustomed to hearing wine first

January 5, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

No, as long as they're edible xD

December 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.