"Κρασί και τυρί."

Translation:Wine and cheese.

11/21/2016, 12:35:14 PM

11 Comments


AndreiPri

Simple pleasures of life.

11/21/2016, 12:35:14 PM

12345679u

I didn't know we were in france:)

6/18/2017, 7:48:39 AM

troll1995
Mod
6/18/2017, 8:26:24 AM

philpitt

That would be the foundation for a civilized English middle class party in the seventies...awwwwwwww!!! Bless their aspirations!!! :-D

9/5/2017, 9:56:11 PM

Hanyi407563

cooking show lover

2/4/2018, 3:16:51 AM

gruamaire

How is the letter υ pronounced? Like oo, ee, or v?

6/4/2018, 6:55:34 PM

mizinamo
Mod

υ by itself is pronounced like "ee".

The combination ου is pronounced like "oo".

The combinations αυ, ευ are pronounced either like "av, ev" or (if followed by a voiceless consonant) like "af, ef".

So there isn't a single pronunciation associated with the letter υ.

6/4/2018, 7:08:15 PM

TheM11Mum

Can anyone tell me, I know there are 2 different ways to translate the English 'o' and 3 ways for 'i' kind of sounds, is there any pattern or rule to know when to use ο vs ω, or υ, ι, η, plus all the other combination letters or is it 'just' a matter of learning all the individual spellings? The only one I feel I get is σ vs ς.

8/29/2018, 7:49:17 AM

ColinScott18

In english you would traditionally say cheese first (e.g. cheese and wine). Is there there a similar preference in Greek?

12/11/2018, 9:06:58 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

No, as long as they're edible xD

12/12/2018, 3:54:48 PM

bmpurifoy

I'm more accustomed to hearing wine first

1/5/2019, 10:02:07 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.