1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Κρασί και τυρί."

"Κρασί και τυρί."

Translation:Wine and cheese.

November 21, 2016

13 Comments


AndreiPri

Simple pleasures of life.


12345679u

I didn't know we were in france:)


philpitt

That would be the foundation for a civilized English middle class party in the seventies...awwwwwwww!!! Bless their aspirations!!! :-D


Hanyiz2027

cooking show lover


gruamaire

How is the letter υ pronounced? Like oo, ee, or v?


mizinamo

υ by itself is pronounced like "ee".

The combination ου is pronounced like "oo".

The combinations αυ, ευ are pronounced either like "av, ev" or (if followed by a voiceless consonant) like "af, ef".

So there isn't a single pronunciation associated with the letter υ.


ColinScott18

In english you would traditionally say cheese first (e.g. cheese and wine). Is there there a similar preference in Greek?


TerminatorAlso

I'm more accustomed to hearing wine first


G.Georgopoulos

No, as long as they're edible xD


TheM11Mum

Can anyone tell me, I know there are 2 different ways to translate the English 'o' and 3 ways for 'i' kind of sounds, is there any pattern or rule to know when to use ο vs ω, or υ, ι, η, plus all the other combination letters or is it 'just' a matter of learning all the individual spellings? The only one I feel I get is σ vs ς.


tanja11438

The same answer as you have. What is wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

We can't see what users type in. Please use the report option.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.