"Turcii vin din Turcia."

Translation:The Turkish come from Turkey.

November 21, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Therving

"the turks come from turkey" should be correct


marco.adami

I also wrote "The turks come from Turkey" and it raised an error :-/


lechienetmoi

why i can't say the Turkish come from turkey ?


belstar128

Well actually the Turkish people decent from people in central Asia they moved to turkey in medieval times


Gianmario813756

"The Turkish come from Turkey" should be accepted


CiobanBey

Or rather "the TURKS". "Turkish" is an adjective, NOT a noun.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.