1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Phía trước chúng tôi là một …

"Phía trước chúng tôi một cây cầu vững chắc."

Translation:In front of us is a solid bridge.

November 21, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Niki58542

There is a solid bridge in front of us us correct . the example is not .

January 27, 2019

AnCatDubh

You mean ‘there is’.

November 21, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

"In front of us is a solid bridge" sounds a bit awkward to me too. Reminds me of something you'd read in an old novel. It works though. Are you suggesting "There is a solid bridge in front of us"? If so, then the Vietnamese translation would be "Có một cây cầu vững chắc phía trước chúng tôi".

December 8, 2017

tsubakuro

What does the sentence mean?

December 3, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.