"Phíatrướcchúngtôimộtcâycầuvữngchắc."

Translation:In front of us is a solid bridge.

2 years ago

3 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

You mean ‘there is’.

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

"In front of us is a solid bridge" sounds a bit awkward to me too. Reminds me of something you'd read in an old novel. It works though. Are you suggesting "There is a solid bridge in front of us"? If so, then the Vietnamese translation would be "Có một cây cầu vững chắc phía trước chúng tôi".

1 year ago

tsubakuro
tsubakuro

What does the sentence mean?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.