"Το ελαιόλαδο."

Translation:The olive oil.

2 years ago

16 Comments


kuzux

is ελαιόλαδο a compound of different words?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Yes from ελαία (modern greek ελιά=olive)+λάδι=oil

2 years ago

Superuncia

So, where did the ο's come from?

1 year ago

troll1995
Mod

When mixing words, ο is a very common vowel to use in the middle. For example καρέκλα+ποδάρια=καρεκλοπόδαρα = chair legs, Πόδι+λουτρό=ποδόλουτρο=foot bath etc

1 year ago

miszletto

Thanks a lot.. Take a lingot

8 months ago

Alejandro1917

When i was in Greece last month and was trying to buy ελαιολαδο everyone was a bit surprised and asked smth like "Do u mean λάδι?" Be ready to this :)

11 months ago

konosp

Maybe you pronounced it wrong? Ελαιόλαδο is a very common word, I don't see why anyone would be surprised.

8 months ago

DiKatsouropoulos

You are correct. Λάδι mostly means ελαιόλαδο because in Greece it is by far the most familiar kind of edible oils.

4 months ago

AttilaMoln1

Where is the accent? In written form, it is over the o, but it sounds like in "ai".

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

It is on the ο.

2 years ago

AttilaMoln1

Thank you. Then the sound track should be fixed.

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

The sound is correct. The accent mark is on the ο. Listen to it again. ;)

2 years ago

pawelgb

i am pretty sure i cαn hear the accent on αί, and not on the ό.

2 years ago

Stergi3

Notice than THERE IS NO GREEK word that can be stressed in a syllable more the third one from the last one. So it could not be so, unless we separate the word to 2 parts. But it is not the case here.

1 year ago

Daniel147471

What is the word for "olive"? Because before "The salad has olives" uses the same greek word -> Η σαλάτα εχει ελαιόλαδο

7 months ago

konosp

Η ελιά. The sentence you mentioned should be translated "Η σαλάτα έχει ελιές".

7 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.