"Το ελαιόλαδο."

Translation:The olive oil.

November 21, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kuzux

is ελαιόλαδο a compound of different words?


troll1995

Yes from ελαία (modern greek ελιά=olive)+λάδι=oil


Superuncia

So, where did the ο's come from?


troll1995

When mixing words, ο is a very common vowel to use in the middle. For example καρέκλα+ποδάρια=καρεκλοπόδαρα = chair legs, Πόδι+λουτρό=ποδόλουτρο=foot bath etc


yn_nod

Thanks a lot.. Take a lingot


Alejandro1917

When i was in Greece last month and was trying to buy ελαιολαδο everyone was a bit surprised and asked smth like "Do u mean λάδι?" Be ready to this :)


DiKatsouropoulos

You are correct. Λάδι mostly means ελαιόλαδο because in Greece it is by far the most familiar kind of edible oils.


kirakrakra

Yes in Greece they often use λάδι instead of ελαιόλαδο


konosp

Maybe you pronounced it wrong? Ελαιόλαδο is a very common word, I don't see why anyone would be surprised.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.