"Το ελαιόλαδο."

Translation:The olive oil.

November 21, 2016

17 Comments


kuzux

is ελαιόλαδο a compound of different words?

November 21, 2016

troll1995

Yes from ελαία (modern greek ελιά=olive)+λάδι=oil

November 21, 2016

Superuncia

So, where did the ο's come from?

May 15, 2017

troll1995

When mixing words, ο is a very common vowel to use in the middle. For example καρέκλα+ποδάρια=καρεκλοπόδαρα = chair legs, Πόδι+λουτρό=ποδόλουτρο=foot bath etc

May 15, 2017

miszletto

Thanks a lot.. Take a lingot

June 4, 2018

Alejandro1917

When i was in Greece last month and was trying to buy ελαιολαδο everyone was a bit surprised and asked smth like "Do u mean λάδι?" Be ready to this :)

February 12, 2018

konosp

Maybe you pronounced it wrong? Ελαιόλαδο is a very common word, I don't see why anyone would be surprised.

May 27, 2018

DiKatsouropoulos

You are correct. Λάδι mostly means ελαιόλαδο because in Greece it is by far the most familiar kind of edible oils.

September 30, 2018

kirakrakra

Yes in Greece they often use λάδι instead of ελαιόλαδο

March 24, 2019

pawelgb

i am pretty sure i cαn hear the accent on αί, and not on the ό.

January 19, 2017

Stergi3

Notice than THERE IS NO GREEK word that can be stressed in a syllable more the third one from the last one. So it could not be so, unless we separate the word to 2 parts. But it is not the case here.

February 18, 2017

AttilaMoln1

Where is the accent? In written form, it is over the o, but it sounds like in "ai".

November 23, 2016

troll1995

It is on the ο.

November 23, 2016

AttilaMoln1

Thank you. Then the sound track should be fixed.

November 24, 2016

troll1995

The sound is correct. The accent mark is on the ο. Listen to it again. ;)

November 24, 2016

Daniel147471

What is the word for "olive"? Because before "The salad has olives" uses the same greek word -> Η σαλάτα εχει ελαιόλαδο

June 23, 2018

konosp

Η ελιά. The sentence you mentioned should be translated "Η σαλάτα έχει ελιές".

June 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.