1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ελαιόλαδο."

"Το ελαιόλαδο."

Translation:The olive oil.

November 21, 2016

18 Comments


kuzux

is ελαιόλαδο a compound of different words?


troll1995
Mod

Yes from ελαία (modern greek ελιά=olive)+λάδι=oil


Superuncia

So, where did the ο's come from?


troll1995
Mod

When mixing words, ο is a very common vowel to use in the middle. For example καρέκλα+ποδάρια=καρεκλοπόδαρα = chair legs, Πόδι+λουτρό=ποδόλουτρο=foot bath etc


miszletto

Thanks a lot.. Take a lingot


Alejandro1917

When i was in Greece last month and was trying to buy ελαιολαδο everyone was a bit surprised and asked smth like "Do u mean λάδι?" Be ready to this :)


DiKatsouropoulos

You are correct. Λάδι mostly means ελαιόλαδο because in Greece it is by far the most familiar kind of edible oils.


kirakrakra

Yes in Greece they often use λάδι instead of ελαιόλαδο


konosp

Maybe you pronounced it wrong? Ελαιόλαδο is a very common word, I don't see why anyone would be surprised.


AttilaMoln1

Where is the accent? In written form, it is over the o, but it sounds like in "ai".


troll1995
Mod

It is on the ο.


pawelgb

i am pretty sure i cαn hear the accent on αί, and not on the ό.


Stergi3

Notice than THERE IS NO GREEK word that can be stressed in a syllable more the third one from the last one. So it could not be so, unless we separate the word to 2 parts. But it is not the case here.


Daniel147471

What is the word for "olive"? Because before "The salad has olives" uses the same greek word -> Η σαλάτα εχει ελαιόλαδο


konosp

Η ελιά. The sentence you mentioned should be translated "Η σαλάτα έχει ελιές".


Blunder9

So how do the letters αιο sound like... ο?


konosp

Ο sounds like... ο. Αι sounds like ε.

They're two different sounds next to each other.


CatNefE

It's not really Greek unless you learn how to say olive oil, is it?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.