"Enghraifft"

Translation:Example

November 21, 2016

6 Comments


AbunPang

Should there be a difference between “ng” and “ngh” at the end of the syllable? The recording sounds voiced to me.

November 21, 2016

ibisc

Both ng and r are voiced letters - check the recommended pronunciation videos in the 'Pronunciation' discussion.

If you lookup enghraifft on www.gweiadur.com, there is a loudspeaker symbol next to the word - press that to hear a natural voice recording of it.

November 21, 2016

Estel785882

I think AbunPang's question was because of the "h" - isn't "ngh" voiceless?

November 29, 2016

shwmae

The careful pronunciation of this would be [ˈɛŋr̥(ʰ)ai̯ft] i.e. as if it was "eng-rhaifft" with a voiced ng and unvoiced r.

However there's a kind of rule that Welsh speakers don't like pronouncing h [h] or [ʰ] straight after a stressed syllable, so it's usually said [ˈɛŋrai̯ft] as if it was "eng-raifft".

December 13, 2017

AbunPang

Diolch yn fawr :)

December 14, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Would this word come from some kind of 'crafft' or 'craifft' word from the start?

August 4, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.