"The judge has a black dress."

Translation:Le juge a une robe noire.

February 13, 2013

7 Comments


Koolkaren

I wonder if they really mean that the judge has a black dress, or do they mean a black robe?

April 15, 2013

BlackSea

How interesting! Just a few slides ago, THEY (that's a repetitive theme) made a point of "juge" being both masculine and feminine, and now, all of a sudden, "la juge" is not acceptable! Go figure! rolling eyes

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/juge

February 13, 2013

professorleah

I had the opposite experience: when I looked up "la juge" it seemed to mean "justice," like the abstract concept, but here it wanted both. It was a "mark all the correct answers" question.

April 6, 2013

ARrocket

I think it's incorrect because of "un robe"

July 23, 2013

srinidhiv

I was marked wrong for not include la juge. Does this mean that all nouns can be feminized and vice versa?

July 29, 2013

thielesgate

The previous slide introduced juge as a masculine noun - not masculine and feminine. The above translation is "le juge". So to be marked incorrect because I did not tick La juge as a correct alternative is tanamount to an ambush.

June 19, 2013

miriamdhawke

Duolingo has a very bad habit of asking me questions about things they haven't taught ( like meteir, last lesson ). It's very frustrating.

July 15, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.