"Welcome!"

Translation:Bun venit!

November 21, 2016

9 Comments


JacolManuki

So I am guessing that this literally means "Good Come?"


LuigiMorgan

Have you thought of: "well come"? I don't know...


DanC464609

Holy sh*t mind blown


Fennec92

Yeah, venit is the past tense form of come. So literally 'Good you came!' I think.


JacolManuki

I'm just guessing because bun looks like the word for good in other romance languages(boa, bon, etc.) and venit is the 3rd person past tense verb for come in Latin


Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Bine ai venit"!


cosmo-pedant

Lng52-. . . - Yes, I believe that is appropriate in a formal situation - but without the exclam!?!.


Sally871120

Why not Bună venit?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.