"Welcome!"

Translation:Bun venit!

November 21, 2016

8 Comments


JacolManuki

So I am guessing that this literally means "Good Come?"

November 21, 2016

LuigiMorgan

Have you thought of: "well come"? I don't know...

November 27, 2016

DanC464609

Holy sh*t mind blown

February 20, 2018

Fennec92

Yeah, venit is the past tense form of come. So literally 'Good you came!' I think.

November 22, 2016

JacolManuki

I'm just guessing because bun looks like the word for good in other romance languages(boa, bon, etc.) and venit is the 3rd person past tense verb for come in Latin

December 1, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Something like that.

November 21, 2016

Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Bine ai venit"!

October 14, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Lng52-. . . - Yes, I believe that is appropriate in a formal situation - but without the exclam!?!.

May 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.