Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welcome!"

Translation:Bun venit!

1 year ago

8 Comments


JacolManuki
JacolManuki

So I am guessing that this literally means "Good Come?"

1 year ago

LuigiMorgan
LuigiMorgan

Have you thought of: "well come"? I don't know...

1 year ago

DanC464609

Holy sh*t mind blown

6 months ago

Fennec92
Fennec92

Yeah, venit is the past tense form of come. So literally 'Good you came!' I think.

1 year ago

JacolManuki
JacolManuki

I'm just guessing because bun looks like the word for good in other romance languages(boa, bon, etc.) and venit is the 3rd person past tense verb for come in Latin

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Something like that.

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Bine ai venit"!

11 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Lng52-. . . - Yes, I believe that is appropriate in a formal situation - but without the exclam!?!.

4 months ago