1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like everything in your ho…

"I like everything in your house."

Translation:J'aime tout dans ta maison.

February 13, 2013

12 Comments


LynneSlade

What is the difference between tous and tout


CinnamonSquirrel

Tous is plural, tout is singular, but for the use you're going to need someone better at French to answer. .

I think it's something like:

Tout (by itself) = abstract concept of "everything"

With other words, it has to start getting conjugated:

Tout le monde = everyone

Toute la journée = all day

Tous mes amies = all my friends (mixed gender/male)

Toutes mes amies = all my friends (female only)


JOHN137980

'Tout' is singular. In English 'everything' is also singular as it means every one thing.
'Tous' is plural. In English ' all things' represents the plural.


NoelWood

I chose the female toute as a possibility as i thought it was referring to je which could be a female. What is the male tout referring too please?


lkt005

what about j'aime tout le choses dans ta maison?


Meg_in_Canada

I said, "J'aimie toutes les choses dans ta maison" and it was accepted. You have a plural "chose" but a singular "tout," and a singular masculine "le."


ARP

"tout le" is singular "choses" plural


d__smith

Also if you use chose, it is feminine, "une chose," so you must use the feminine "toute." (plural = toutes les choses)


Sloggo

why is "j'aime tout ce dans chez toi" wrong?


kysernj

Is "à ta maison" really incorrect, or is the program just being overly literal?


Ant.H

"Sauf toi."

The ultimate put down...


MichaelLe3139

Including your wife. ;)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.