"I like everything in your house."

Translation:J'aime tout dans ta maison.

February 13, 2013

11 Comments


LynneSlade

What is the difference between tous and tout

October 1, 2017

CinnamonSquirrel

Tous is plural, tout is singular, but for the use you're going to need someone better at French to answer. .

I think it's something like:

Tout (by itself) = abstract concept of "everything"

With other words, it has to start getting conjugated:

Tout le monde = everyone

Toute la journée = all day

Tous mes amies = all my friends (mixed gender/male)

Toutes mes amies = all my friends (female only)

October 5, 2017

JOHN137980

'Tout' is singular. In English 'everything' is also singular as it means every one thing.
'Tous' is plural. In English ' all things' represents the plural.

November 6, 2017

NoelWood

I chose the female toute as a possibility as i thought it was referring to je which could be a female. What is the male tout referring too please?

December 19, 2017

lkt005

what about j'aime tout le choses dans ta maison?

February 13, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

I said, "J'aimie toutes les choses dans ta maison" and it was accepted. You have a plural "chose" but a singular "tout," and a singular masculine "le."

August 10, 2013

ARP

"tout le" is singular "choses" plural

June 27, 2014

d__smith

Also if you use chose, it is feminine, "une chose," so you must use the feminine "toute." (plural = toutes les choses)

May 2, 2018

Sloggo

why is "j'aime tout ce dans chez toi" wrong?

November 16, 2013

kysernj

Is "à ta maison" really incorrect, or is the program just being overly literal?

October 11, 2014

Ant.H

"Sauf toi."

The ultimate put down...

March 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.