1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You do not have the apples."

"You do not have the apples."

Translation:Tu nu ai merele.

November 21, 2016

9 Comments


Avi344704

Is 'n-ai' an abbreviation like 'it's'?


gustawsohn

@Avi344704 - Or like "haven't"="nu au"="n-au".


LottieAngel

how will we know which Tu (singular)/voi (plural form) - you, to use!!


trudikate

What about voi nu avem merele ?


vali952295

It's wrong. Noi avem (merele), Voi aveți (merele)


Hector290697

6 words in an English sentence translated to 4 words for a Romanian sentence. I love Romanian! :D


Bellatrix.Riddle

what is different between mere and merele i thought it was "the apples" or "some apples" but once are "the apples" once are "some apples" :(

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.