1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słyszysz to?"

"Słyszysz to?"

Translation:Can you hear it?

November 21, 2016

12 Comments


WeLoveToSeeIt

Famous last words.


[deactivated user]

    This lesson is getting a bit creepy tho


tryingveryhard

    Next sentence to translate: We are taking this child


Jellei

    Why not. Added.


Jellei

    The literal translation is "Do you hear it?", but English will often use "Can you hear it?" to mean the same thing.


abcdef933419

    Would we not require 'mozesz' when asking this?

    If it's not 'required', then would it at least be POSSIBLE though to phrase it using mozesz?

    I'm guessing that the verb słyszysz would then have to be in infinitive?


Jellei

    Not only it doesn't require "możesz", it would make the sentence quite odd.

    Basically, when in English you use "can you hear"... do you really mean "are you able to hear it or is it too quiet"? I don't think so. The meaning is rather the same as "do you hear". The same happens with "do you see/can you see".

    So if you use "możesz" in Polish in this sentence, you effectively try to create a sentence equivalent to "Are you able to hear it?". And yes, it would take infinitive, but actually not infintive of "słyszysz" (that would be "słyszeć"), you'd need a perfective verb (perfective verbs focus on the moment something 'succesfully' happens, not on the process, like imperfective ones). So that would be "Czy możesz to usłyszeć?". This one would be correct, but still pretty odd and rather unlikely.


abcdef933419

    Ok thanks. I guess that this whole perfective verb vs imperfective verb is a bit too soon for my level.

    But I'm glad I was correct that możesz would be followed by infinitive.

    And yes, you are right that, when we say "can you hear that" we usually don't mean "are you able to". We mean "do you?"

    Although, strangely, when we say "can you pass me the salt", we don't mean "are you able to", - in that setting "can" means it is a request.

    In contrast, at school, if we ever asked our teacher "Sir, can I use the toilet?" we used to get a sarcastic reply like "I don't know, you tell me... Can you?"

    The joke being that "can I" means "am I able to" and we were supposed to ask "Sir, may I use the toilet...?"

    Haha

    So 'Can' can mean a request, or the ability, or do you, etc etc

    Perhaps możesz has some of these variations too though so far I have only ever used mogę to make an offer. Eg.. I can help you


EdwardMich543202

    Why "to" (accusative) rather than "tego" (genitive)?


Jellei

    "słyszeć" (to hear) takes Accusative, as most transitive verbs do.

    "słuchać" (to listen to) takes Genitive, though.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.