"No, él sigue."

Translation:No, he follows.

February 13, 2013

144 Comments


gbrown28

No, he is next? Why doesn't that work?

February 13, 2013

rspreng

Same idea, but you are changing the verb from "follow" to "is," and adding a modifier, "next" Duo's computer may not think that way.

February 13, 2013

scottann

I agree, we must remember that it is like the Wizard of Oz, behind all this there is just a computer program...

March 2, 2013

AjayK3

Me encanta español... Quiero hablar español rápido. Me encanta Malayalam ( മലയാളം) - mi lengua materna.

January 24, 2015

LoMevin

They Accept it now

February 23, 2014

Conrad-O

Shut up!

October 6, 2015

KenHigh

The way the program works doesn't literally involve any type of computer logic / artificial intelligence. There is a list of correct / accepted answers for each question which is input by a human. It is easy for a human to not consider all of the many possible correct answers ... that is why the users are asked to make suggestion such as "My answer should have been accepted." Periodically someone from the Duo staff reviews the suggestions and makes additions to the data base. I have read that some questions have over 100 accepted answers.

August 17, 2018

LazCon

Every time I've reported something as an alternate translation, it has eventually been accepted. There are many Duo users and thousands of sentences in the Spanish course alone. So, sometimes it takes a while for the moderators to get through all suggestions.

April 17, 2019

colbyhankins

these nuts

July 23, 2016

colbyhankins

these nuts

July 23, 2016

WillieBarr

You're a nut-headed eagleson

January 25, 2018

Rickydito

gbrown28: Because he follows doesn't necessarily mean he is next. He could be following and be way behind in the line, for example.

September 5, 2013

EugeneTiffany

What's wrong with, "No, he follows?" Is there a toxic element about it which I am not seeing?

April 9, 2014

BobSSP

I agree Eugene. "Is he the leader (of the cult)? No, he follows!" makes total sense. The question can also be answered "No, he is a follower." But either way "No, He follows." is acceptable in my opinion.

For those that are trying to turn "él" into "it" that is simply wrong. "él" with the accent = "he", "el" without the accent = "it". Accents are important.

October 20, 2014

AlwynM

"El" without the accent is not (ever) "it".

Accents are important, but "el" without the accent is (always) the masculine definite article and means "the" and "él" with the accent is the pronoun "he". "Él" with the accent can also be translated as the masculine version of the pronoun "it" in some circumstances.

October 23, 2014

ahernandez601955

I agre

February 4, 2017

EugeneTiffany

You can even take it further and get far more detailed. Say, one of the Formula 1 car drivers at the Grand Prix de la Casa Roja is discussing the race with the car owner who has two cars in the race, one driven by José and another driven by Juan. Both champions. And Juan wants to know who is to lead the race in the team effort, he or José. So Juan asks the car owner, Yo sigo?" And the owner answers, "No, él sigue."

October 20, 2014

ahernandez601955

No! No! Nooooooo!

February 4, 2017

AR_Elsherbiny

Filipinos use this word to mean "yes" or "ok"

May 29, 2016

LOreal426362

Yes "it" is wrong. "He" is correct.

October 3, 2015

KiianiAyala

In my mind I read it but you are right to but we have to be 'precise'

March 24, 2018

BlackHeart01

it should be correct too.

December 31, 2013

GrahamRawlinson

I agree, I was going to put he follows but I thought it must be OK so put 'No, it follows' and lost a heart! Is it wrong? How else would you write 'No it follows'?

January 16, 2014

MrHalfpenny

Yes "it" is wrong. "He" is correct.

February 20, 2014

4Elysa

Could you explain why?

April 22, 2014

RMelSim

El without the accent means The, él with an accent is the pronoun he

September 2, 2014

RMelSim

@BobSSP 99% of the time "él" will be the pronoun "he" (subject: Él está sólo - He is alone) or "him" (object: Ella está con él - She is with him), but rarely it will be the pronoun "it" and most of those times it is omitted so I wouldn't worry about it. example: Where is the book? There it is. ¿Dónde está el libro? Allí está (él).

October 20, 2014

RMelSim

eeliisee "el" without the accent mostly means "the", with the accent it can mean "it" along with lo, la, le, él, ella, ello

October 20, 2014

BobSSP

@ RafiMellad, Up to this point with Doulingo "el" has always been "the" and "él" has always been a pronoun. Now you are saying that "él" is also "it", man I'm starting to feel like Bill Clinton! What is is?

October 20, 2014

eeliisee

El (without an accent) always means it, while él (with an accent) always means he.

May 31, 2014

blockeegle

"El" with the accent mark over the e is strictly "he," it cannot be "it." That is why you got it wrong by saying "No, it follows."

March 23, 2016

Phil46

I thought it was he does not follow? But I put- No, he follows which in English is rather silly and got the tick.

February 27, 2014

mitaine56

graham- with él, we know it's about a person, masc uline, not it for an object or an animal.

May 13, 2015

JannaPostma

It is allowed now

April 23, 2015

cosmopolita61

What is allowed? It is not accepted. I don't understand why only "he" is correct. I've reported

July 1, 2015

AliciaGravez

"Él" means he. That's the only thing it means. Not it. There's nothing to report.

March 7, 2018

alfred-00

Its now accepted

June 22, 2015

da_kingofspanish

stop repeating what other people write

September 7, 2017

fedor-A-learner

it does work now

December 26, 2015

ahernandez601955

I do not know! I kinda like knowing answers!☺

February 4, 2017

PDesai9

Could this mean he follows the conversation or the discussion, as well? Is it the same way "follow" is used in English?

September 10, 2013

manuelgonzalezm9

Yes, you're right

December 12, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Good question.

October 20, 2014

mlannie

Why not "No, he is following?" Some of the test-out exams allowed progressive for the simple present, but this lesson won't. Is it not correct in this case?

May 2, 2013

MadManMace

I agree that "no, he's following" is correct. spanish nearly always use simple present when we use generally use continues.

July 16, 2013

arturohiero

No, he is following is also correct and a better translation.

June 13, 2013

mitaine56

mlannie- it would be : él está siguiendo.

May 13, 2015

babsblabs

I think it is.

July 12, 2013

AlwynM

That is correct English and is a good example of the English obsession with using the gerund form. A useful example for those learning English. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerund

December 27, 2013

Bruce768614

Now Duo accepts that answer 12/30/2018.

December 30, 2018

Rickydito

miannie: that is correct

September 5, 2013

rmcgwn

I am getting confused lately regarding placement of 'no' . I think it was No es tradicional which was 'It is not traditional'- I thought 'No, él sigue' was 'he does not follow'. I am missing something. Would that be Él no sigue?

April 10, 2013

dholman

Right. The 'no' comes before the verb if it negates it. The verbs is the sentences you just gave are 'es' and 'sigue'. Also, the placement of the comma should help you decide if it's negating a verb, or just being a straight-up 'No'.

May 4, 2013

Rickydito

rmcgwn: Notice the comma. This separates the "no" from the rest of the sentence.

September 11, 2013

mitaine56

rmcgwn- That's a good exemple of the utility of commas. No, he follows.

May 13, 2015

ehomebonnell

STALKER!!!

November 24, 2014

awesomewhovian

thats what i thought to

May 14, 2015

Sallyann_54

Im not sure what the sentence means. Its not something one would use.

May 12, 2013

Rickydito

Sallyann_54: In Duolingo you have to sort of invent or make up a story for the sentences to make sense. In this case, I imagine somebody asking about the order in which a group of people are going to do something. The first person asks (about John) "Does he go first?", the next person answers, "No, he follows".

September 5, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Sally, see Alex's post above. And mine about race car drivers.

April 9, 2014

Kathallia

I really don't understand what this means... is it more similar to "he comes next (in the line)"? or to "he is a fan of ........"? or to "no, not now, he will be later" (perhaps in a list of names)? or....??????

May 17, 2013

jfGor

It means, No, he follows (something). IE : No, he follows the red car for two miles

May 30, 2013

Kathallia

thankyou :)

May 31, 2013

Phil46

Yes as in- not following the green one- but it is odd and not the way we usually speak.

February 27, 2014

mitaine56

phil46- Sometimes sentences are funny or weird, but duo wants to know if we can use the correct conjugation and they want us to recognize the vocabulary.

May 13, 2015

AlexWyszew

This is likely an answer to "does he lead?"

January 31, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Right.

April 9, 2014

ahernandez601955

Kathy, no is a bad word, right?

February 4, 2017

heartegg

That's not the point. Duolingo uses ambiguous terms.

January 1, 2017

gringakate

I got as a translation, "no, he goes on" It seems like the program is confused.

December 9, 2013

babsblabs

Seguir can mean to go on or continue so that would be a good translation.

December 9, 2013

GigiGottwald

I thought so too. I wrote "He carries on", but it was marked wrong.

November 13, 2016

babsblabs

"He carries on" sounds right to me for this -sort of British!

November 13, 2016

GigiGottwald

Thanks, babsblabs, but DL disagrees! I wonder why. I've reported it.

November 14, 2016

taylordiers

It is more likely that an English speaker would say this sentence with an object, such as, "No, he is following us." Or we might also say, "No, he is following along," however, with a different meaning.

In any case, I am doubtful you would hear, "No, he follows," without some sort of additional information in typical North American conversation, perhaps in Britain?

July 21, 2014

KevieO

Why is the "u" sound not pronounced? I missed this because I did not recognize the verb, having never heard "sigue" pronounced. I assumed it would sound like "see- gway", but the computer says "see-gay." will this happen in other words?

September 27, 2014

RMelSim

When pronouncing the digraphs QU and GU followed by e (queso, guerra) or i (quinto, guitarra) the U is always silent unless the u has a diaeresis like pinGÜIno, or ciGÜEña (the diaeresis cannot be used for the QU so QÜE or QÜI do not exist)

September 27, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Appreciated that!

October 20, 2014

MauricioCeolin

I disagree..i think Él sigue is exactly He follows (anybody or something). to means "next", it is necessary to use " proximo" . Like someone is in a line...so he is the next. but if he follows rules, Il sigue las reglas.

February 19, 2016

gilbertoruiz.gr

I understood this to mean: "No, he's next". However, model example word said follow, so I used that, but when speaking or hearing this phrase, I would never have used: "No, he follow"

May 5, 2013

Rickydito

gilbert: "No, he follow" is not correct English. It is: "No, he follows"

September 11, 2013

hannah15lee

In what context do u use this?

December 2, 2013

EugeneTiffany

See Alex's post above.

April 9, 2014

davidmiller6

Why is it not "No, he is coming"?

June 13, 2014

liberty

Ya, can someone answer this? I read it as "no, he's coming [along later, or in a bit]".

October 30, 2014

leaha210

Seguir is the verb "to follow". The verb "to come" is "Venir", to say 'no, he's coming' it would be "no, él viniendo". The sentence would also be different if you wanted you wanted to add in along later or in a bit

November 1, 2014

liberty

Thanks. The thing is, words have rough translations, but not perfect equivalents. Your suggestion is actually not correct. My questions is about potential contexts where my translation might be correct (as in, I am wondering if it is correct in the context I had in mind). Any native/advanced speakers with some suggestions? Thanks!

November 1, 2014

JohnSupram

Another one of those translations...that because confusing with the placement of no

September 2, 2014

EugeneTiffany

It is a straight no, like saying, "No, don't." Or, "No, I won't." See the placement of the commas?

October 20, 2014

LauraMiller220

I answered "He does not follow" and it was marked wrong. Why is it wrong?

November 28, 2014

babsblabs

He does not follow=Él no sigue. No, he follows = No, él sigue. The "No," followed by a comma, which sets it off from the rest of the sentence means No, like in answer to a question. Simply said: No, = No. no = not

.

November 28, 2014

alli_cat_

I put "No, he keeps going". It was marked incorrect and the correct answer provided as "No, he goes on"... Are these not the same?

February 21, 2015

reyhana.en

So, does this 'follows' mean going next? Or following as in literally following someone, like walking/driving behind them, for example...?

June 1, 2015

yuridado

anyone know the difference between siguintes and sigue

March 23, 2016

Phrontistery

So, what is the correct way to say, 'He is next,' in Spanish?

May 18, 2016

AR_Elsherbiny

I believe that would be : Él es el próximo

February 5, 2017

Ocee10

why cant this mean 'he do not follow'

June 1, 2016

Teskyaprende

What is the verb for this? Like jugar is to play or beber is to drink.

June 7, 2016

Mauri201

The verb to "sigue" is "seguir"

November 23, 2017

wingo87

i typed in he doesn't follow and got it wrong. why?

June 26, 2016

Mauri201

It is wrong. My english is bad, I'm sorry. "He doesn't follow" is "el no sigue" but "No, el sigue" is "No, he follow". The two sentences have different meanings. The first sentence says for example that he does not follow his cat, this is a negative sentence. But the second sentence is a positive sentence: "he follow his cat". I hope you understand me.

November 23, 2017

zraines24

So the verb seguir just means "to follow"? Wouldn't a better translation be "he is following"?

July 8, 2016

AhmedEl-sayedGad

when do i use ' e`l sigue´and ´el siga´???

August 17, 2016

Rebz8

When do you use the accent (é) on "el"?

February 20, 2017

manuelgonzalezm9

Él or él is used when you mean He or him: Él es mi amigo (He's my friend) , Lo amo a él (I love him)

El or el when you mean His or The: Su reloj (his watch), el tiempo (the time)

September 7, 2017

da_kingofspanish

no el sigue mi en caralibro (LOL)

September 7, 2017

AmandaK0

I put "it follows" because it said that in the definition, but it did not accept it! Why?

December 23, 2014

ahernandez601955

Thats becaaaaauuuuuse no is a bad word

February 4, 2017

Sallyann_54

Dumb translation! This is something we don´t say in English. What it means is something along the lines of ´No, he comes too!`(for example) While I understand that this is a difficult one for duolingo, it is almost impossible to guess the accepted translation.

June 12, 2015

WaddlesNMabel

"No, he follows." Is 'he' a stalker...?

November 17, 2015

BeauClemmo

I entered, "No, it follows," and was marked wrong. Seriously?

March 24, 2017

KimberlyHo112686

Audio frequently doesnt catch my "el" Who cant say el? Its the easiest word in español ;)

May 12, 2017

RoMaOrCu

I cant talk right now so I clicks on the button and I won

August 21, 2017

KeiraBuche

bruh

November 8, 2017

Komo_the_wolf

yeah woi

February 19, 2018

19duo19

The audio of this is terrible. I have listened to this over and over and it does not sound like sigue, rather fire.

January 1, 2014

19duo19

The audio is terrible. Sounds like cire.

January 1, 2014

mutterulli

I used. No, he continues. And it accepted this as correct answer

January 26, 2014

Yvonne_Ray

I got this one write, but I had to play it three times and very slow. I almost couldn't understand " sigue"

February 16, 2015

jackhkim

this sentense doesn't make sense

May 20, 2015

solidangel

No, he keeps going is wrong too?

October 1, 2015

Dani281...

pronounciation for "sigue" sounded like "sigle" for me...

November 30, 2015

BasimAlmgo

My reply exactly ( No, he follows) Why is it wrong?

February 4, 2016

ahernandez601955

Aww, its like a nateral

February 4, 2017

Damin836284

Sounds like a slenderman paper...

April 6, 2016

meowyallykat

I thought sigue meant go straight...

July 22, 2016

danielrentel

Context please

January 7, 2017

skellermann

I answered "Don't, he continues" and it got incorrect. I see this phrase as an answer to a question, not an affirmation.

August 23, 2013

mitaine56

skellermann- no doesn't mean do not, which is imperative, like in don't do that.

May 13, 2015

jfGor

Please read the comments of Radebrech. How ever one would not say ' he don't' in English. The correct way is ' He/She/It doesn't or does not'.

August 23, 2013

davidmiller6

Why isn't it "No, he is coming" ?

June 13, 2014

susan.summers

what sort of sentence is that! no he follows

August 20, 2014

Nenen2015

translation doesn't make sense

July 13, 2015

akumuu

This gave me the creeps!~ shivers

November 29, 2015

bowtowm

Wow that's creepy

February 16, 2016

nhwilde

awkward sentence

March 23, 2016

Kaitlyn72016

I looked at Toby, intrigued. What was it with him not liking my friends??

"Come on, Toby, be nice and just let Gray come with us," I sighed.

Toby glared at me, as if I had said the wrong thing.

"No! He stays behind. He wouldn't make it in there!" Toby growls, pointing at the trees ahead of us.

I glared at Toby, my face growing hotter each second, my blood boiling.

"No! He follows!" I snapped.

Toby's eyebrows knitted together in frustration.

"Why does it even matter?!" He hissed.

"Because he's my friend, and yours too, for Heaven's sake! Why don't you like him??" I yelled.

Suddenly, Gray clapped his hands together, and stepped in between Toby and I.

"There's no reason to fight, I'll stay here," he sighed.

I stared at him in shock, but he pointed towards the trees. Sighing, I followed a smiling Toby to the trees.

April 25, 2016

Kaitlyn72016

This is what I imagined when I saw this sentence :p

April 25, 2016

flower_bean

So creepy

June 1, 2016

WilhelmJuan16

CREEEEEPY

January 9, 2017

warren2015

no he dont boo boo

April 10, 2013

rmcgwn

Sorry I don't understand your help.

April 10, 2013

Radebrech

I think, "he does not follow" is "No sigue" or else "Él no sigue" . The comma changes everything, because it breaks the influence of the "no" over the action. So "No, el sigue." would be the same as "No! - Él sigue!" In this case the "No" could indicate that "He" is not doing anything else, which maybe somebody suggested - he is just following, nothing else. In order to overcome the comma, you can employ a second "No" with the result: "No, él no sigue."

April 28, 2013

Nicolaupt

Exactly this. Great explanation!

May 1, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.