1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, él sigue."

"No, él sigue."

Translation:No, he follows.

February 13, 2013

74 Comments


gbrown28

No, he is next? Why doesn't that work?


rspreng

Same idea, but you are changing the verb from "follow" to "is," and adding a modifier, "next" Duo's computer may not think that way.


scottann

I agree, we must remember that it is like the Wizard of Oz, behind all this there is just a computer program...


LoMevin

They Accept it now


KenHigh

The way the program works doesn't literally involve any type of computer logic / artificial intelligence. There is a list of correct / accepted answers for each question which is input by a human. It is easy for a human to not consider all of the many possible correct answers ... that is why the users are asked to make suggestion such as "My answer should have been accepted." Periodically someone from the Duo staff reviews the suggestions and makes additions to the data base. I have read that some questions have over 100 accepted answers.


LazCon

Every time I've reported something as an alternate translation, it has eventually been accepted. There are many Duo users and thousands of sentences in the Spanish course alone. So, sometimes it takes a while for the moderators to get through all suggestions.


Rickydito

gbrown28: Because he follows doesn't necessarily mean he is next. He could be following and be way behind in the line, for example.


EugeneTiffany

What's wrong with, "No, he follows?" Is there a toxic element about it which I am not seeing?


AR_Elsherbiny

Filipinos use this word to mean "yes" or "ok"


JannaPostma

It is allowed now


alfred-00

Its now accepted


KiianiAyala

In my mind I read it but you are right to but we have to be 'precise'


PDesai9

Could this mean he follows the conversation or the discussion, as well? Is it the same way "follow" is used in English?


mlannie

Why not "No, he is following?" Some of the test-out exams allowed progressive for the simple present, but this lesson won't. Is it not correct in this case?


MadManMace

I agree that "no, he's following" is correct. spanish nearly always use simple present when we use generally use continues.


arturohiero

No, he is following is also correct and a better translation.


mitaine56

mlannie- it would be : él está siguiendo.


babsblabs

I think it is.


AlwynM

That is correct English and is a good example of the English obsession with using the gerund form. A useful example for those learning English. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerund


Bruce768614

Now Duo accepts that answer 12/30/2018.


rmcgwn

I am getting confused lately regarding placement of 'no' . I think it was No es tradicional which was 'It is not traditional'- I thought 'No, él sigue' was 'he does not follow'. I am missing something. Would that be Él no sigue?


dholman

Right. The 'no' comes before the verb if it negates it. The verbs is the sentences you just gave are 'es' and 'sigue'. Also, the placement of the comma should help you decide if it's negating a verb, or just being a straight-up 'No'.


Rickydito

rmcgwn: Notice the comma. This separates the "no" from the rest of the sentence.


mitaine56

rmcgwn- That's a good exemple of the utility of commas. No, he follows.


Sallyann_54

Im not sure what the sentence means. Its not something one would use.


Rickydito

Sallyann_54: In Duolingo you have to sort of invent or make up a story for the sentences to make sense. In this case, I imagine somebody asking about the order in which a group of people are going to do something. The first person asks (about John) "Does he go first?", the next person answers, "No, he follows".


EugeneTiffany

Sally, see Alex's post above. And mine about race car drivers.


Kathallia

I really don't understand what this means... is it more similar to "he comes next (in the line)"? or to "he is a fan of ........"? or to "no, not now, he will be later" (perhaps in a list of names)? or....??????


jfGor

It means, No, he follows (something). IE : No, he follows the red car for two miles


Phil46

Yes as in- not following the green one- but it is odd and not the way we usually speak.


mitaine56

phil46- Sometimes sentences are funny or weird, but duo wants to know if we can use the correct conjugation and they want us to recognize the vocabulary.


AlexWyszew

This is likely an answer to "does he lead?"


gringakate

I got as a translation, "no, he goes on" It seems like the program is confused.


babsblabs

Seguir can mean to go on or continue so that would be a good translation.


GigiGottwald

I thought so too. I wrote "He carries on", but it was marked wrong.


babsblabs

"He carries on" sounds right to me for this -sort of British!


GigiGottwald

Thanks, babsblabs, but DL disagrees! I wonder why. I've reported it.


taylordiers

It is more likely that an English speaker would say this sentence with an object, such as, "No, he is following us." Or we might also say, "No, he is following along," however, with a different meaning.

In any case, I am doubtful you would hear, "No, he follows," without some sort of additional information in typical North American conversation, perhaps in Britain?


KevieO

Why is the "u" sound not pronounced? I missed this because I did not recognize the verb, having never heard "sigue" pronounced. I assumed it would sound like "see- gway", but the computer says "see-gay." will this happen in other words?


RMelSim

When pronouncing the digraphs QU and GU followed by e (queso, guerra) or i (quinto, guitarra) the U is always silent unless the u has a diaeresis like pinGÜIno, or ciGÜEña (the diaeresis cannot be used for the QU so QÜE or QÜI do not exist)


MauricioCeolin

I disagree..i think Él sigue is exactly He follows (anybody or something). to means "next", it is necessary to use " proximo" . Like someone is in a line...so he is the next. but if he follows rules, Il sigue las reglas.


gilbertoruiz.gr

I understood this to mean: "No, he's next". However, model example word said follow, so I used that, but when speaking or hearing this phrase, I would never have used: "No, he follow"


Rickydito

gilbert: "No, he follow" is not correct English. It is: "No, he follows"


hannah15lee

In what context do u use this?


EugeneTiffany

See Alex's post above.


davidmiller6

Why is it not "No, he is coming"?


liberty

Ya, can someone answer this? I read it as "no, he's coming [along later, or in a bit]".


leaha210

Seguir is the verb "to follow". The verb "to come" is "Venir", to say 'no, he's coming' it would be "no, él viniendo". The sentence would also be different if you wanted you wanted to add in along later or in a bit


JohnSupram

Another one of those translations...that because confusing with the placement of no


EugeneTiffany

It is a straight no, like saying, "No, don't." Or, "No, I won't." See the placement of the commas?


LauraMiller220

I answered "He does not follow" and it was marked wrong. Why is it wrong?


babsblabs

He does not follow=Él no sigue. No, he follows = No, él sigue. The "No," followed by a comma, which sets it off from the rest of the sentence means No, like in answer to a question. Simply said: No, = No. no = not

.


alli_cat_

I put "No, he keeps going". It was marked incorrect and the correct answer provided as "No, he goes on"... Are these not the same?


reyhana.en

So, does this 'follows' mean going next? Or following as in literally following someone, like walking/driving behind them, for example...?


yuridado

anyone know the difference between siguintes and sigue


Phrontistery

So, what is the correct way to say, 'He is next,' in Spanish?


AR_Elsherbiny

I believe that would be : Él es el próximo


Ocee10

why cant this mean 'he do not follow'


Teskyaprende

What is the verb for this? Like jugar is to play or beber is to drink.


Mauri201

The verb to "sigue" is "seguir"


wingo87

i typed in he doesn't follow and got it wrong. why?


Mauri201

It is wrong. My english is bad, I'm sorry. "He doesn't follow" is "el no sigue" but "No, el sigue" is "No, he follow". The two sentences have different meanings. The first sentence says for example that he does not follow his cat, this is a negative sentence. But the second sentence is a positive sentence: "he follow his cat". I hope you understand me.


zraines24

So the verb seguir just means "to follow"? Wouldn't a better translation be "he is following"?


AhmedEl-sayedGad

when do i use ' e`l sigue´and ´el siga´???


Rebz8

When do you use the accent (é) on "el"?


manuelgonzalezm9

Él or él is used when you mean He or him: Él es mi amigo (He's my friend) , Lo amo a él (I love him)

El or el when you mean His or The: Su reloj (his watch), el tiempo (the time)


KillerCasseroll

no el sigue mi en caralibro (LOL)


elizadeux

"No, he is following" is accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.