1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El are o pară nouă."

"El are o pară nouă."

Translation:He has a new pear.

November 21, 2016

16 Comments


bho0920

well, I clicked "para" because i did not know the meaning, and it says it is "pear" or "look", so I typed "he has a new look" because it kinda makes sense in my view, but in this case it looks like it only applies to "pear". I think there should be some clarification so to people don't get confused. (maybe I am just stupid lol)


potestasity

You're not stupid. The reason for that hint was that there are contexts in which "pară" means "look" (the verb)*:
El vrea să pară interesant. - He want to look interesting.

I have no idea how Duolingo works, but it seems that hints don't take context into account. Combine that with the fact that Romanian has a ton of homonyms and it creates this sort of confusion.

* The Romanian noun for "look" would be "aparență"/"aspect"/"înfățișare".


SarahBooyah

What happened to the old one?


tinywolf123

I ate it, sorry!


mjbicknell

Can "nouă" in this context mean ripe?


Caesar_Imperator

No. „Copt” is the word for "ripe"


falloutshower

Do you mean unripened?


primavaras

A new pear of what? hehe


MortimerCat

"Google translate" gives the the answer as "He has a new look". I was wondering what stops it translating as "He has nine pears".


oleoneto

Google's algorithm may take the arrangement/placement of the words into account. If so, "Nine pears" would likely be written "nuoă pară". In Portuguese, for example, you could convey two different ideas by moving and adjective around. For example: "novo carro" (a new car, maybe recently bought) vs "carro novo" (a car that is, itself, new; a car that is not old).


MsGeorgia

Nine pears = nouă pere

He has nine pears = El are nouă pere


isaacdwyer

This sentence makes no sense. There's no time when I could imagine saying it.


Schattenparker

There are theories that grammar is better learnt with nonsensical examples for

  1. you may memorize novel images better than usual ones
  2. you may focus on grammatical forms and relations between the words - since that is the only thing that one can get right here anyway (Here it is about matching nouns and adjectives - and not about how to find food in Romania)
  3. you won't rely on your habits (previously aquired boiler-plates), because we are more cautious in weird settings - so we construct the sentence carefully rather than just try to get across the general gist of it.

I think this aproach (syntax over symantics) has its merit as long as there are other exercises for coping within meaningful contexts, too.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.