"El are o pară nouă."

Translation:He has a new pear.

November 21, 2016

10 Comments


bho0920

well, I clicked "para" because i did not know the meaning, and it says it is "pear" or "look", so I typed "he has a new look" because it kinda makes sense in my view, but in this case it looks like it only applies to "pear". I think there should be some clarification so to people don't get confused. (maybe I am just stupid lol)

November 23, 2016

potestasity

You're not stupid. The reason for that hint was that there are contexts in which "pară" means "look" (the verb)*:
El vrea să pară interesant. - He want to look interesting.

I have no idea how Duolingo works, but it seems that hints don't take context into account. Combine that with the fact that Romanian has a ton of homonyms and it creates this sort of confusion.

* The Romanian noun for "look" would be "aparență"/"aspect"/"înfățișare".

December 27, 2016

mjbicknell

Can "nouă" in this context mean ripe?

November 21, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

No. „Copt” is the word for "ripe"

November 21, 2016

mjbicknell

Mersi :)

November 24, 2016

falloutshower

Do you mean unripened?

January 9, 2017

SarahBooyah

What happened to the old one?

July 31, 2017

MortimerCat

"Google translate" gives the the answer as "He has a new look". I was wondering what stops it translating as "He has nine pears".

July 31, 2017

oleoneto

Google's algorithm may take the arrangement/placement of the words into account. If so, "Nine pears" would likely be written "nuoă pară". In Portuguese, for example, you could convey two different ideas by moving and adjective around. For example: "novo carro" (a new car, maybe recently bought) vs "carro novo" (a car that is, itself, new; a car that is not old).

August 15, 2017

MsGeorgia

Nine pears = nouă pere

He has nine pears = El are nouă pere

October 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.