"The menu"

Translation:Quyển thực đơn

November 21, 2016

23 Comments


LPzq12

Why Thuc don doesn't need any classifier?


StewartMM

You can use 'tờ' with it, the same as a newspaper or a sheet of paper.


Jay531219

I tried "Tờ thực đơn" & got incorrect?


Jay531219

Why is TO tơ not included in the answer ABOVE which is in the lesson answer, only Thực đơn ? Inconsistent


Hillary602594

Earlier in the lesson, I thought there was a qualifier for The menu, but here there isn't. What's up with that?


SheTuti

Correct : tờ is a classifier used for thin paper items


RowanM.1

Apologies for the lack of the right accents, but where does "Quyen" come in (I got that in a multi-choice and it was marked right)? Is it a classifier?


ShawnTanys

Can I know when to use con and cái? Because in this question I write "Con thực đơn" and it's wrong.


FrederickEason

Con is (mostly) used for living things, so it would not be used for a menu.


ShawnTanys

Any examples for 'con' with a non-living things?


Trudie350989

I am typing on a chromebook with no accents so I am not spelling correctly. River (con song), street (con duong), heart (con tim), and knife (con dao- only knife, not the other utensils) are all words that have con, but they are things that move and are "alive". I am not Vietnamese so there may be a lot more, but these are the only ones that I know. When I asked why they used "con" Viet friends explained that they are alive to Viet people because of the movement.


FrederickEason

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/con#Vietnamese

Classifier

con

  • Indicates animals (including the human), eyes, knives, boats and ships
  • (informal) Indicates wheeled vehicles

Anh mày có hẳn hai con xe Honda đấy nhớ!‎

I have two Honda motorbikes!


LuluAu

Another example I hear all the time is "con di dong" - mobile phone! My (native) Vietnamese friends tell me it's because our phone is like a child to us... an accurate reflection of modern life!! And yes I have also heard "con" used as a classifier for knife. So interesting!


DamienMeis

Its "tơ" not con or cái


johndoe500

Con is for living things like animals

Con cá Con ong Con gà Etc.

Cái is for non living things like objects

Cái ô Cái ca Cái xe đạp Etc.

Just remember:

Con = living things like animals Cái = non living like objects


SheTuti

This is a perfect example to demonstrate the great power of a classifier:

  • quyển/cuốn: used for book-like objects (books, journals, etc.)

  • tờ: sheets and other thin objects made of paper (newspapers, papers, calendars, etc.)

The noun's classifier in this exercice simply reveals an unusual thickness (who recall those black, green or red menu binder full of meal's pictures at some chinese restaurants?!)


RowanM.1

Thank you so much for that. Much appreciated. As an additional token of my appreciation, here is a Lingot.


ATN09

For god sake I have never heard any one say "cái thực đơn" in my entire life =))


TehVanarch

Sounds pretty normal to me.


ATN09

I'm a native Vietnamese speaker and it is just wrong.


kltran

Are you North or South speaker? It's possible you've never heard it because it's just not the dialect you're familiar with.


TehVanarch

Granted it sounds more informal but it's definitely used. Southern Vietnamese especially overseas love to add cái onto many nouns.


tomleeaus

yeah what do you say

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.