"Da, rugăm!"

Translation:Yes, please!

2 years ago

17 Comments


rapuchan

Is there a difference between va rugam and va rog?

2 years ago

Caesar_Imperator

Yes. „Vă rugăm” would mean that you and at least another person are asking someone to do something. „Vă rog” means that only you are asking. Literal translations should help you understand better:

Vă rog - I ask/am asking you (to do something) - formal (or informal when talking to more people)

Vă rugăm - We ask/are asking you - formal (or informal when talking to more people)

Te rog - I ask/am asking you - informal (just one person you are talking to)

Te rugăm - We ask/are asking you - informal (just one person you are talking to)

This actually works with every pronoun (except first person, obviously): o rog/o rugăm (asking her), îl rog/îl rugăm (asking him), îi rog/îi rugăm/le rog/le rugăm (asking them).

2 years ago

rapuchan

multumesc!

2 years ago

rapuchan

btw. what I also found out by now is that when I and also someone else want to say thanks together, we say mulțumim. Atunci mulțumim pentru răspunsul tău.

7 months ago

SamuelJEdgar

Hey, really quickly, how did you do the accented t and a? Even with the international keyboard where you use right alt, I couldn't find the way to do it. Thanks in advance!

3 months ago

Highlandgal

On my keyboard, if i hold down on a certain letter, variables of that letter comes up on the screen. Slide your finger to the accented letter you want. Hope that works for you.

3 months ago

rapuchan

When I use my smartphone then I also switch to romanian keyboard and do as od3rTZl5 said. When I use my PC I use the romanian programmer's keyboard and Alt Gr + a for ă, Alt Gr + q for â, Alt Gr + t for ț.

3 months ago

JoshuaNyle

multumesc!

2 years ago

Yeiner26

Mulțumesc

1 year ago

Purva1405

Thanks a lot!

1 year ago

DrewPawl

Mulțumesc!

1 year ago

miszletto

Thanks a lot. Take some lingots

7 months ago

DimeNoste

It is a little bit different than it is in french then. Because the terminaison would change only according to the person you ask to do something. Not according to who is asking for something.

3 months ago

AndreiChich

It's easy when you previously know a Romance language. My case

8 months ago

Hector290697

Different versions of please. :)

11 months ago

rockyroo121

Multumesc

7 months ago

ebatdorf

I put, "Yes, we ask!" I think mine is more of a direct translation and should be accepted. But, I can't find how to report something after the timed practice is over.

1 year ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.