1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The knife is hard, the boile…

"The knife is hard, the boiled potato is soft."

Translation:Cuțitul este tare, cartoful fiert este moale.

November 21, 2016

6 Comments


_SallySparrow_

Why the different verbs? Can anyone explain the difference between e & este?


Caesar_Imperator

No difference, interchangeable in almost every context. „Este” can be considered more formal.


MicahFerguson

e is just a shortened way of saying este


RichardMax19

Can anybody help me telling why it is cartoful MOALE and not MOI?


Dick654716

Moale = singular M and F, moi = plural M and F

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.