"My husband is over there."

Translation:Мій чоловік там.

November 21, 2016

16 Comments


jmYi6

If you want to say "there," it's "там," but if you say "OVER there," the correct expression in Ukrainian is "он там."

July 31, 2017

shvchd2

Husband doesn't tranlating like "чоловік" or not?

November 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Чоловік» can mean either 'man, male' or 'husband', depending on the context.

    November 21, 2016

AndreiOK

    Just like in english you can use "my man " as my husband

    February 25, 2017

salivanto

    "My man" could refer to any male partner (regardless of whether you're married, living together, or just going steady.) It's also a good bit less formal than "husband", "boyfriend", or "plus one".

    March 3, 2017

va-diim

    Not really. "My man" is very slang. If a girl says it, it usually means "boyfriend," unless the person listening already knows the couple is married. When a man says "my man," it usually means "my good friend"

    April 15, 2019

najD157582

    Is there in Ukrainian another word for translating of "husband"?

    February 26, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Чоловік is the best translation for 'husband' in literary Ukrainian.

      Like any language, Ukrainian has synonyms. Other words include муж (sounds archaic and poetic in literary language), дружина (used to be a both husbands and wifes in the past, now the meaning 'husband' is obsolete and poetic, usually this word only means 'wife'), супруг (very rare). However, those are nowhere as common as чоловік, so Duolingo probably won't accept them.

      Чоловік is the neutral word, and it's usually the best choice.

      February 27, 2017

NealFisher

      I'm having trouble sussing out the difference between і and и...

      March 2, 2017

va-diim

      Think of it somewhat as the difference between the English "peel" (Ukrainian "і") and "pill" (Ukrainian "и"). That's oversimplified but analogous. It should work for understanding

      Чоловік "choloveek" Дружина "droozhinna"

      April 15, 2019

jmYi6

      Also, in response to some questions here, “муж" is a perfectly acceptable term for husband in Ukrainian. It's neither archaic nor especially poetic although it is regional usage.

      July 31, 2017

AnnaOkhman

      Why can't you just write

      April 15, 2019

housing4552

      Why doesn't it use моя чоловік там?

      April 25, 2019

va-diim

      Because чоловік is a gender-masculine noun.

      мій чоловік, моя дружина, моє місто

      April 25, 2019
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.