1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My husband is over there."

"My husband is over there."

Translation:Мій чоловік там.

November 21, 2016

27 Comments


jmYi6

If you want to say "there," it's "там," but if you say "OVER there," the correct expression in Ukrainian is "он там."


RomanRizny

...он там....ось там...


jmYi6

Also, in response to some questions here, “муж" is a perfectly acceptable term for husband in Ukrainian. It's neither archaic nor especially poetic although it is regional usage.


shvchd2

Husband doesn't tranlating like "чоловік" or not?


[deactivated user]

    «Чоловік» can mean either 'man, male' or 'husband', depending on the context.


AndreiOK

    Just like in english you can use "my man " as my husband


salivanto

    "My man" could refer to any male partner (regardless of whether you're married, living together, or just going steady.) It's also a good bit less formal than "husband", "boyfriend", or "plus one".


va-diim

    Not really. "My man" is very slang. If a girl says it, it usually means "boyfriend," unless the person listening already knows the couple is married. When a man says "my man," it usually means "my good friend"


najD157582

    Is there in Ukrainian another word for translating of "husband"?


    [deactivated user]

      Чоловік is the best translation for 'husband' in literary Ukrainian.

      Like any language, Ukrainian has synonyms. Other words include муж (sounds archaic and poetic in literary language), дружина (used to be a both husbands and wifes in the past, now the meaning 'husband' is obsolete and poetic, usually this word only means 'wife'), супруг (very rare). However, those are nowhere as common as чоловік, so Duolingo probably won't accept them.

      Чоловік is the neutral word, and it's usually the best choice.


NealFisher

      I'm having trouble sussing out the difference between і and и...


va-diim

      Think of it somewhat as the difference between the English "peel" (Ukrainian "і") and "pill" (Ukrainian "и"). That's oversimplified but analogous. It should work for understanding

      Чоловік "choloveek" Дружина "droozhinna"


AnnaOkhman

      Why can't you just write


salivanto

      For many good reasons including


va-diim

      LOLOLOLOLOL Every time I read this, I bust out laughing


housing4552

      Why doesn't it use моя чоловік там?


va-diim

      Because чоловік is a gender-masculine noun.

      мій чоловік, моя дружина, моє місто


VeldaPidhi

      How do I write "my" for my husband in english letters for the ukrainian pronunciation?


va-diim

      "mih" or maybe "myh." The "h" is silent.


VeldaPidhi

      Ukrainian my in english letters of the ukrainian


va-diim

      "my" is the correct romanization of ми. But for pronunciation, "mih" is pretty close. "mi" as in "mill" Or maybe "myh"?


NAGIREDDYS2

      I did correctly hut it showing wrong


salivanto

      If you're looking for meaningful feedback in the forum: It's always good to include:

      • the whole sentence you entered
      • the full correction
      • any unused word tiles
      • screenshot or copy-paste is best

      Clear questions with full sentences are appreciated. Questions of the form "ABC is wrong because?" will often get answered, but not by me. Questions of the form "hundo?" are probably clear to the asker, but not always to the answerer.

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.