"El este britanic sau scoțian?"

Translation:Is he British or Scottish?

November 21, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skahmed23

I mean technically Scots are still Brits


DimitriosP943817

Well, maybe not for long..!


nickbii

Actually yes.

"British" as an ethnic term was created specifically to refer to the Union between England/Wales and Scotland. So if Scotland leaves some of the more die-hard Unionists in the Norn lands will be fanatically (and probably murderously) in favor of keeping the name "Britain," but everyone else will immediately start trying to think of new names. As a geographic term Scotland is on an island and the island's name is Britain.


DavidJames297976

indeed we are, and always will be in some respects, but it is still a valid question to ask. It has been asked of Andy Murray many a time, haha. And it has also been asked of me as I travel the world. Normally I answer with "both!" but my national identity is not fixed. When it comes to rugby I am Scottish. But in the Eurovision song contest I am British. When filling in forms I usually tick British but when applying for foreign work visas I have to keep reminding people that I am Scottish which is why my documents look so different from my English and Welsh colleagues'.


Coriander18

Well technically Scots are Brits, and a lot more people call themselves British than just the people who live in the Union. Some South Africans call themselves British when they come to live in the UK as do Pakistani's Indian's etc. even though they hold passports from other countries.. believe me I've had to tick the ethnicity box on the NHS (National Health Service -- our British health care system)computer system!


Pop60

So to repeat, if necessary ad nauseam, you can be English or Scottish, but if you are Scottish you MUST be British because Scotland is de facto part of the island of Britain.

Americans are notorious for confusing the terms British and English - but this is not a linguistic difference to be honoured, it is WRONG (ignorant and potentially insulting). In Romanian terms I guess the question is a bit like saying are you from Bucharest or Romania. It doesn't make sense and never could.

WarsawWill is also correct regarding Scot vs Scott.


FionaPimen

Does anyone actually ever read these comments and change the wording?


nickbii

Duolingo Romanian is run by volunteers, and it has very few of them. Last time I checked it was literally one person. They're quite good about fixing actual mistakes if you report the mistake, but that one person is not gonna read every comment thread and redraft each sentence that's kinda silly.


RichBaker10

Wish they'd do a British English to Romanian version, as all the American English gets a touch annoying at times. But if it's done by volunteers then it's more understandable.


Ursu_Brun

Personally, I am in favour of learning/teaching British English simply because it's the original language, but it looks like the creators of this app are keen on the American (continents) approach. The same can be observed for the Spanish course that has clear pronunciation from Latin America instead of the Spanish Spanish (castillano) and for the Portuguese course that is definitely Brasilian.


Pop60

Agree, but the company is American, and there's an impression their original "idea" was to teach Anglo's how to speak US / Mexican Spanish.


RichBaker10

Pretty sure they don't.


Scevola3

Almost certainly not!! I have asked myself the same question many times.....


AlexFord4518

Based on using duolingo for 8 years i would say no, changes are almost never made irrespective of how bad they are...also, across multiple languages, 80% of the comments are on the quality or appropriateness of the english rather than the language being studied. Which suggests the people writing the course are native speakers of the study language, which makes sense, but does lead to these endless debates on the English meaning or Grammar, even allowing for UK and US differences. Having said that, even if the courses are written by volunteers you'd think after 30 comments to the effect of 'no one would ever say that', it might get changed? Meh.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

I am going to repeat my advice from another post: it seems no one from Duo is monitoring this forum, only frustrated users. My advice: post such complaints about the quality of the course on the main forum page Duolingo in English (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/1). It is visited by users of all courses, not only the Romanian one. This might raise the level of awareness and shame of the course developers, if there is any - volunteer or paid.


RiDsL22

I can't go through this question. It says the right answer is "scoțian" but in the twelve answers there isn't that one :(


whereisalice

maybe they just talking about cat breeds


Pop60

Scotland is a part of Britain, as much as England. If there was an English state, or an Anglo-Welsh state Scotland would still be British. The question is both offensive and geographically incorrect.


nickbii

Given the various political controversies it's more like saying "Is he Romanian or is he from Harghita."


adamgreen259276

Basically what I was going to say...


moi3

Who translating this???


AndyOSC

So many answers on this exercise that I can't even read the question.


Pop60

Rude, Wrong. All Scots are forever British, in or out of the United Kingdom. So long as the words have their current meaning and definition, that's a fact rather than opinion.


[deactivated user]

    Scots should be accpeted


Ursu_Brun

    I think the best thing is that "he is not French". :o)


MertB11

    i am pressing the correct button(answer) it will not accept

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.