"El este britanic sau scoțian?"

Translation:Is he British or Scottish?

November 21, 2016

15 Comments


skahmed

I mean technically Scots are still Brits

November 21, 2016

DimitriosP943817

Well, maybe not for long..!

March 25, 2017

nickbii

Actually yes.

"British" as an ethnic term was created specifically to refer to the Union between England/Wales and Scotland. So if Scotland leaves some of the more die-hard Unionists in the Norn lands will be fanatically (and probably murderously) in favor of keeping the name "Britain," but everyone else will immediately start trying to think of new names. As a geographic term Scotland is on an island and the island's name is Britain.

April 16, 2017

Coriander18

Well technically Scots are Brits, and a lot more people call themselves British than just the people who live in the Union. Some South Africans call themselves British when they come to live in the UK as do Pakistani's Indian's etc. even though they hold passports from other countries.. believe me I've had to tick the ethnicity box on the NHS (National Health Service -- our British health care system)computer system!

September 4, 2017

RiDsL22

I can't go through this question. It says the right answer is "scoțian" but in the twelve answers there isn't that one :(

November 14, 2017

whereisalice

maybe they just talking about cat breeds

April 14, 2018

Oscar236279

No

June 13, 2018

adamgreen259276

Basically what I was going to say...

March 21, 2017

crbratu

”Is he Brit or Scot” should be accepted

May 1, 2017

shinb

No, it would need to be "is he a Brit or a Scot?" If you want to use the noun forms.

May 28, 2017

crbratu

OK, thanks a lot for your insight!

May 29, 2017

impvam

Even then, "a Brit" would be considered a slang term, whereas "a Scot" is an acceptable shortened form.

August 8, 2017

JamesTWils

A Briton might be more formal.

September 8, 2017

moi3

Who translating this???

December 3, 2018

Frivalry

"Many a brave English deed was done by a Scott."

February 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.