1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi nu mâncăm micul dejun."

"Noi nu mâncăm micul dejun."

Translation:We do not eat breakfast.

November 21, 2016

7 Comments


Quiltaa

Why is it micul dejun and not just mic dejun?


crbratu

In this particular case the Romanian phrase refers to "THE breakfast" (specific) = "micUL dejun", although English translation is not so specific. Another case would be "Astazi nu avem mic dejun" (generic) = "Today he have no breakfast"


LuigiMorgan

I think it's because in Romanian you should say: "THE breakfast" = "micUL dejun".


arracachaco

Mic dejun would be something like petit dejeuner in French? Does 'mic' mean 'little'?


Eeenngglliissshh

Breaky is the same as breakfast. DUDE!


Noah387799

They live a sad life...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.