Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi nu mâncăm micul dejun."

Translation:We do not eat breakfast.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Quiltaa
Quiltaa

Why is it micul dejun and not just mic dejun?

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

In this particular case the Romanian phrase refers to "THE breakfast" (specific) = "micUL dejun", although English translation is not so specific. Another case would be "Astazi nu avem mic dejun" (generic) = "Today he have no breakfast"

1 year ago

LuigiMorgan
LuigiMorgan

I think it's because in Romanian you should say: "THE breakfast" = "micUL dejun".

1 year ago