"Noi nu mâncăm micul dejun."

Translation:We do not eat breakfast.

November 21, 2016

4 Comments


Quiltaa

Why is it micul dejun and not just mic dejun?

November 21, 2016

crbratu

In this particular case the Romanian phrase refers to "THE breakfast" (specific) = "micUL dejun", although English translation is not so specific. Another case would be "Astazi nu avem mic dejun" (generic) = "Today he have no breakfast"

December 16, 2016

LuigiMorgan

I think it's because in Romanian you should say: "THE breakfast" = "micUL dejun".

November 25, 2016

Noah387799

They live a sad life...

January 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.