"No, she has nothing."

Translation:Không, cô ấy không có gì.

November 21, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mjcmarc

Why isn't it "không, cô ấy có không có gì" ?

November 21, 2016

TehVanarch

The "có" between ấy and không is redundant. It's a little like saying "No, she has doesn't have (anything)" in English.

November 22, 2016

Mjcmarc

How do you delineate between the sentence meaning "has nothing" vs. "is nothing". Or is the phrase "she is nothing" meaningless in Vietnamese?

November 22, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

That sentence is use as a slang, it's mean she has no position in the society.

January 7, 2017

Vietnameseren

It can also be translated to "No, she is fine". It depends on the occasion.

October 7, 2017

Minhpc

"She is nothing" means "Cô ấy không là gì" that means she does not have any position in social, family or any group and she does not exist in people's mind.

September 26, 2018

StewartMM

Good question, I had the same.

July 13, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.