1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "No, she has nothing."

"No, she has nothing."

Translation:Không, cô ấy không có gì.

November 21, 2016

8 Comments


Mjcmarc

Why isn't it "không, cô ấy có không có gì" ?


TehVanarch

The "có" between ấy and không is redundant. It's a little like saying "No, she has doesn't have (anything)" in English.


Mjcmarc

How do you delineate between the sentence meaning "has nothing" vs. "is nothing". Or is the phrase "she is nothing" meaningless in Vietnamese?


_The_Undertaker_

That sentence is use as a slang, it's mean she has no position in the society.


Vietnameseren

It can also be translated to "No, she is fine". It depends on the occasion.


Minhpc

"She is nothing" means "Cô ấy không là gì" that means she does not have any position in social, family or any group and she does not exist in people's mind.


StewartMM

Good question, I had the same.


David220118

Then how would one say "No, she is welcome"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.