"Tu scazi cele două numere."

Translation:You subtract the two numbers.

November 21, 2016

3 Comments


Fantomius

What is the purpose of "cele" here?

June 30, 2017

relox84

Cel/cea/cei/cele is used as an alternative definite article when it is not possible to suffix the usual article.

That's because the article is normally suffixed onto the first element of the noun phrase: usually it will be the noun itself, but if there is an adjective comming before the noun (which is quite rare as most adjective come after the noun) then the article is put on the adjective:

bărbatul bun - the good man
primul bărbat - the first man

However, the definite article cannot be suffixed onto numerals like două, and numere is "too far back" to accept a suffixed article, so the only way around is to use a demonstrative adjective as a replacement, which is the role here of cele.

August 16, 2017

GregTener

A native speaker said cele was "those"

August 9, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.