"un băiat"

Translation:a boy

November 21, 2016

19 Comments


ScottMcdaniel1

this is fun and easy

March 7, 2017

Meganbrayt1

A lot of English people complain that Irish has a lot of vowels. They obviously have never seen Romanian.. Or Finnish for that matter.

January 18, 2017

Nimajita

Have seen both. Am not English. Still complaining about Irish because the use of vowels is mildly infuriating.

March 19, 2017

Meganbrayt1

Typisk haa haa Well Irish would be fun because it has Nordic influance as well some words seeing as du taller svensk it should be fun.

March 20, 2017

ZacharieBo5

I agree with the Finnish part completely

July 10, 2017

ChristianB819590

Romanian is amazing. And super easy for people.

June 5, 2017

GrumpyPB

It didn't give me the option to add the accented a

January 12, 2017

Meganbrayt1

Because the point is to teach you to speak the language in a Romanian way. Not in an English way. Sentence formation is different. In fact English is a strange language as we do not have so many feminine or masculine words. . When most European languages do. Sentence formation is very important otherwise you sound like a fool. And to be honest Romanian sentence formation is similar to most European languages. I will give you an example of why they do this. You know when you meet people who are new to the UK. That speak English alright but do not yet comprehend sentence formation. They know the words but do not speak them in the correct order an example. Instead of saying lets go to the shop. They might say Me you go shop. Its sad but native speakers will judge this person by the way they speak. They will think the person is not very intelligent. Because the way they form sentences. Also things like how you spell your name are different. In Romania you put your last name first and your first name last.

January 18, 2017

nadgerz

I think GrumpyPB meant DuoLingo has not provided a button to add the accent over the first 'a' in 'băiat'

February 4, 2017

Amir.pro

Nowadays, almost all common keyboards have proper, yet, most common alphabetical letters... Like GBoard (the official Google keyboard), for Android users! Also on iOS, as I know, there is no problem. So I think he/she will not get into trouble... So I believe there is no need for Duo to add these characters to their mobile apps.

February 4, 2017

ReubenFC

Fun and SO Easy!

January 18, 2018

shinewithinyou

yup! Sure is!

January 18, 2018

ADHS18

Face tu știu eu sunt indian

August 19, 2018

RaduGeorge252814

Easy

October 7, 2017

Gabriela900889

I finnish cap

January 21, 2018

FaridaSallam

a boy

December 11, 2016

Meganbrayt1

Because the point is to teach you to speak the language in a Romanian way. Not in an English way. Sentence formation is different. In fact English is a strange language as we do not have so many feminine or masculine words. . When most European languages do. Sentence formation is very important otherwise you sound like a fool. And to be honest Romanian sentence formation is similar to most European languages. I will give you an example of why they do this. You know when you meet people who are new to the UK. That speak English alright but do not yet comprehend sentence formation. They know the words but do not speak them in the correct order an example. Instead of saying lets go to the shop. They might say Me you go shop. Its sad but native speakers will judge this person by the way they speak. They will think the person is not very intelligent. Because the way they form sentences. Also things like how you spell your name are different. In Romania you put your last name first and your first name last. Putting words in the correct order makes it much easier to convey what you are trying to say.

January 18, 2017

Evilspade

shrek is love shrek is life

March 7, 2017

lukelarsen0

a boy

December 1, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.