"un băiat"

Translation:a boy

November 21, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScottMcdaniel1

this is fun and easy


Robino78

i love doulingo


Meganbrayt1

A lot of English people complain that Irish has a lot of vowels. They obviously have never seen Romanian.. Or Finnish for that matter.


Nimajita

Have seen both. Am not English. Still complaining about Irish because the use of vowels is mildly infuriating.


Meganbrayt1

Typisk haa haa Well Irish would be fun because it has Nordic influance as well some words seeing as du taller svensk it should be fun.


Robbadob

English has more Norse influence. Irish is mostly just Celtic with a bit of Latin, while English is German with Old Norse and French thrown on top with a side of loanwords.

[2019/04/18]


ZacharieBo5

I agree with the Finnish part completely


oxbxy

what? romanian has a,e,i,o,u the basic and î, â, ă. thats all.


condratcri

I know romanian,i can tell you in romanian


condratcri

I know romanian,i can tell you in romanian


9ndDuqfH

Oaia aia e a ei. :)))


GrumpyPB

It didn't give me the option to add the accented a


Meganbrayt1

Because the point is to teach you to speak the language in a Romanian way. Not in an English way. Sentence formation is different. In fact English is a strange language as we do not have so many feminine or masculine words. . When most European languages do. Sentence formation is very important otherwise you sound like a fool. And to be honest Romanian sentence formation is similar to most European languages. I will give you an example of why they do this. You know when you meet people who are new to the UK. That speak English alright but do not yet comprehend sentence formation. They know the words but do not speak them in the correct order an example. Instead of saying lets go to the shop. They might say Me you go shop. Its sad but native speakers will judge this person by the way they speak. They will think the person is not very intelligent. Because the way they form sentences. Also things like how you spell your name are different. In Romania you put your last name first and your first name last.


nadgerz

I think GrumpyPB meant DuoLingo has not provided a button to add the accent over the first 'a' in 'băiat'


Amir.pro

Nowadays, almost all common keyboards have proper, yet, most common alphabetical letters... Like GBoard (the official Google keyboard), for Android users! Also on iOS, as I know, there is no problem. So I think he/she will not get into trouble... So I believe there is no need for Duo to add these characters to their mobile apps.


ChristianB819590

Romanian is amazing. And super easy for people.


condratcri

Hi,wanna be friends?


merzgzel

Which gives "a boy" meaning in Romanian? un băiat or o băiat? I am confused


oxbxy

un baiat, because "un" is for male pronouns, such as a boy, a male, a man, and "o" is for female pronouns, such as a female, a girl, a woman.


merzgzel

Because in one sentence he accepted "un băiat" and in the other sentence he said "o băiat" Duolingo


MarkDunshe1

Un and O? What is the difference between them


Definetly_Bo1710

"Un" means "A" in a masculine form, while "O" is the feminine form. So if you wanted to say: "A girl", you would say: "O fata"


Chuti_girl98

This app very useful for biggers


merzgzel

I think the two are right


Belatago

It's very easy


JuanitoSta1

Eu sunt cu sunt un băiat un băiat băiat sunt da băiat


MursaAlexa1

As I mentioned before the opportunity of


MursaAlexa1

Ce calculat is the opportunity for


MaRrIeD_10_PePs

Where r my marvel fans and only learning this for Sebastian Stan??


milena67814

Zona nunca lo voy a lograr porque no

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.