"un băiat"

Translation:a boy

November 21, 2016

22 Comments


ScottMcdaniel1

this is fun and easy


Robino78

i love doulingo


Meganbrayt1

A lot of English people complain that Irish has a lot of vowels. They obviously have never seen Romanian.. Or Finnish for that matter.


Nimajita

Have seen both. Am not English. Still complaining about Irish because the use of vowels is mildly infuriating.


ZacharieBo5

I agree with the Finnish part completely


oxbxy

what? romanian has a,e,i,o,u the basic and î, â, ă. thats all.


GrumpyPB

It didn't give me the option to add the accented a


ChristianB819590

Romanian is amazing. And super easy for people.


ReubenFC

Fun and SO Easy!


merzgzel

Which gives "a boy" meaning in Romanian? un băiat or o băiat? I am confused


oxbxy

un baiat, because "un" is for male pronouns, such as a boy, a male, a man, and "o" is for female pronouns, such as a female, a girl, a woman.


merzgzel

Because in one sentence he accepted "un băiat" and in the other sentence he said "o băiat" Duolingo


MarkDunshe1

Un and O? What is the difference between them


Definetly_Bo1710

"Un" means "A" in a masculine form, while "O" is the feminine form. So if you wanted to say: "A girl", you would say: "O fata"


ADHS18

Face tu știu eu sunt indian


merzgzel

I think the two are right

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.