"Ma tante est enseignante."

Translation:My aunt is a teacher.

February 13, 2013

34 Comments


Wonderboy6

Is there a difference between professeur and enseignante?

January 27, 2014

kvpatt8618

I believe 'enseignant(e)' can be used as a general term for 'teacher', but 'professeur' is used for the most part for high school teachers and especially college teachers.

June 6, 2015

camanokunz

How come we don't need "la" here?

October 6, 2013

Jayohdeeye

articles aren't needed with professions as a rule

November 3, 2013

theredcebuano

If the subject is "elle," "il" or a noun, you don't need a "le/la/du" here because it doesn't need to be modified. If it's "ce" then it would be "c'est la enseignante."

February 7, 2015

DizzGotham

When Duolingo 'reads' it out aloud, it doesn't pronounce the 't' in 'est'. But the t /should/ be pronounced, as it is followed by a vowel (e), right?

January 21, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Yes; the text-to-speech voices, especially the female one in this course, tends to get liaisons wrong. But you're right, I think that's an obligatory one there after est.

July 13, 2017

PupilTommo

Why are the men professors and the women teachers????

August 9, 2018

DmytroShkr

If 'je sais que vous etes enseignant' (sorry for missing accents) means, and is accepted as, 'I know that you are teaching', how come this must be rendered only as '...teacher"?

June 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In French, ("maîtresse d'école" if there is any ambiguity you want to mention the school, because you don't want it translated as mistress. Mostly, you wlll hear children call them this way), "institutrice", "enseignante", "professeure" (or "professeur" if there is no article) seem to all be words for "teacher". In English, there is one common word. Professor is used for a kind of teacher at the college or university level. So you would have to say "professeur d'université" to mean the English word "professor". For enseignante you would also need extra wording, for instance "enseignante chercheur" is a professor who teaches and does research, which most "professors" do here. In English, teachers teach, and yes professors teach also, but teaching is not enough to be a professor.

We could report to Duolingo to accept "educator" or "instructor" for "enseignante". Instructor is used even at the University if the teacher is not a professor. Instructor is also the word used for business training and workshops. Educator is rather a formal word for a teacher and is used when talking about them, but not to them. It is used with other words to show a specialty, such as "early childhood educator", which is translated jnto French as "éducatrice de la petite enfance".

"Instituteur" and "Institutrice" must not be confused with the English "instructor" as those French words are used for primary school since schools were considered institutions of learning. My understanding is that there is a movement (1991) to say primary school teacher as "professeur d'école". "Enseignante" is also very versatile.

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/enseignant/29698 http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/enseignante http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/educatrice http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/instituteur/43443?q=institutrice#43365 http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/ma%c3%aetre/48732?q=maitresse#48644 http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/professeur/64155

January 29, 2014

lystiesanger

Maîtresse is actually quite childish in modern french (it used to be very common) ; when someone says "la maîtresse" (or "le maître) when talking about a teacher, they are either a child or talking to one. Also " means "lover" so beware ;) Otherwise I agree with you!

January 29, 2014

n6zs

Let's look at the "you are teaching" portion of your sentence. This translates to French as "vous enseignez" (not "vous êtes enseignant"). There are several problems with saying saying that "vous êtes enseignant" is "you are teaching".

  • French does not have a present continuous tense. I.e., "vous enseignez" may be translated to English as either "you teach" or "you are teaching".
  • Non-English speakers may want to back-translate word for word to French: vous (you) are (êtes) teaching (enseignant). That is wrong. In English, "you are teaching" is "vous enseignez", not "vous êtes enseignant" (the latter means only that "you are a teacher").
  • Using the "gerund" form of the verb to mean "teaching" refers to "teaching" as a noun, e.g., L'enseignant est une profession importante. = Teaching is an important profession. But English does not use "teaching" in the context of "vous êtes enseignant". It is not natural or idiomatic English to use "teaching" as a noun in this expression.
  • In "vous êtes enseignant," "enseignant" is a noun (teacher). The fact that it is identical to the present participle of the verb enseigner may be confusing.
  • If "you are teaching" was accepted (two years ago) for "vous êtes enseignant", it was and is an error. It is not accepted.
April 20, 2016

jabramsohn

What is and isn't accepted by Duolingo is... spotty at best. The fact that they don't accept a translation doesn't mean it isn't correct, and occasionally they even accept incorrect ones. In other words, the link between reinforcement and actual learning is tenuous.

July 21, 2013

DmytroShkr

"In other words, the link between reinforcement and actual learning is tenuous". - Can't agree more :(

July 21, 2013

ChrisWhatever

However, show me a better free program and I'll go there ;-)

August 15, 2013

n6zs

The Duolingo of two years ago is not the same Duolingo of today (at least in the French for English-Speakers course). There were many questionable sentences and bad translations. These are systematically being eliminated.

April 20, 2016

matthewmsteele

Why can't "aunty" be accepted? too colloquial?

October 31, 2013

Morris8

"Aunty" (or "auntie") would be "tatie" as in "Dis 'Bonjour' à tatie Jeanne".

January 6, 2014

n6zs

Be aware that while many UK English speakers use "auntie" or "aunty" in place of "aunt", this presumes a co-opting of "tante" = "aunt". The Oxford French Dictionary describes the familiar terms "aunty" and "auntie" as "child language" which corresponds to the French, la tantine/tatan/tatie/tata. Duolingo understands that large numbers of English-speakers use the more familiar term every day but also wants learners to know that there is a difference between the standard "tante" and the informal "tantine/tatan/tatie/tata".

December 23, 2015

nnelgetak

Why wouldn't it be "Ma tante est UNE enseignante"? Why leave out the article?

May 22, 2015

n6zs

That is the natural way the French say it when referring to someone's occupation. Consider it idiomatic.

November 23, 2015

Barb.perry

i wrote: 'my aunt is a lecturer'. you said 'wrong'! Why? YOU define 'enseignant' as: 'teacher' OR 'lecturer' OR 'professor"! Please explain yourself!!!!

August 27, 2015

n6zs

Easy there. "Lecturer" is now accepted also.

November 23, 2015

Ozlaps

Duo just told me Aunty is colloquial and I should avoid using it. Sorry Duo, 26 million Australians disagree.

September 8, 2015

n6zs

Welcome to Duolingo, mate! "Aunty" is now accepted! But be aware that 26 million Aussies may have co-opted the informal term and ignored the direct word (aunt). Remember that what we're talking about is not what a person calls their aunt (It's Aunty Barb on the phone), but what the relationship is. Remember that the informal FR tatie/tatan/tantine/tata are the equivalent for "auntie/aunty", whereas "la tante" = aunt.

November 23, 2015

Ozlaps

Great answer, thanks. It would be good if when marking you incorrect Duo said something like "Aunty is colloqiual, the French equivalent is tatie/tatan/tantine/tata" or something like that. If that had happened I wouldn't have reported it!

December 23, 2015

b_adger

This just isn't true. Most Australians know and use the word Aunt correctly, many also use Aunty, but it is a colloquialism or a familiar term.

March 27, 2019

katie2602

I teach English as a foreign language to adults in a private language school. How would I say this? Or how would I say, "I'm an English teacher"?

January 31, 2016

n6zs

Let's try a few on for size: J'enseigne l'anglais (I teach English). Je suis enseignant d'anglais (or) Je suis professeur d'anglais (I am an English teacher).

April 20, 2016

Dax1973

I don't understand -- why is "My aunt is an instructor" incorrect?

February 24, 2016

n6zs

That's cutting it pretty fine. An instructor is usually someone who specializes in a specific (narrow) topic. Whereas a teacher is a general term for anyone who teaches. For the narrow subject matter, we would not say that person is a teacher, but an instructor. For the general sense (broad subject matter), we would say the person is a teacher, but not an instructor. Having said that, the French may sometimes use "professeur" in the sense of an instructor, but when looking at it from the English side, instructor is used as:

  • moniteur/-trice (m/f) (in sports, driving, flying)
  • instructeur (m) (military)
  • éducateur/-trice (m/f) (in prison)
April 20, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

I thought "My aunt is a shark" had more or a ring of verisimilitude about it. Duo disagreed.

May 25, 2018

Marie282520

Mechanically, I type when the screen is present and do the exercises very quickly to get through all these new things...and sometimes the first words I type do not show up...and sometimes a word shows up twice. Very irritating.

June 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.