1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma tante est enseignante."

"Ma tante est enseignante."

Translation:My aunt is a teacher.

February 13, 2013

35 Comments


Wonderboy6

Is there a difference between professeur and enseignante?


kvpatt8618

I believe 'enseignant(e)' can be used as a general term for 'teacher', but 'professeur' is used for the most part for high school teachers and especially college teachers.


camanokunz

How come we don't need "la" here?


Jayohdeeye

articles aren't needed with professions as a rule


theredcebuano

If the subject is "elle," "il" or a noun, you don't need a "le/la/du" here because it doesn't need to be modified. If it's "ce" then it would be "c'est la enseignante."


DizzGotham

When Duolingo 'reads' it out aloud, it doesn't pronounce the 't' in 'est'. But the t /should/ be pronounced, as it is followed by a vowel (e), right?


VincentOostelbos

Yes; the text-to-speech voices, especially the female one in this course, tends to get liaisons wrong. But you're right, I think that's an obligatory one there after est.


PupilTommo

Why are the men professors and the women teachers????


DmytroShkr

If 'je sais que vous etes enseignant' (sorry for missing accents) means, and is accepted as, 'I know that you are teaching', how come this must be rendered only as '...teacher"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In French, ("maîtresse d'école" if there is any ambiguity you want to mention the school, because you don't want it translated as mistress. Mostly, you wlll hear children call them this way), "institutrice", "enseignante", "professeure" (or "professeur" if there is no article) seem to all be words for "teacher". In English, there is one common word. Professor is used for a kind of teacher at the college or university level. So you would have to say "professeur d'université" to mean the English word "professor". For enseignante you would also need extra wording, for instance "enseignante chercheur" is a professor who teaches and does research, which most "professors" do here. In English, teachers teach, and yes professors teach also, but teaching is not enough to be a professor.

We could report to Duolingo to accept "educator" or "instructor" for "enseignante". Instructor is used even at the University if the teacher is not a professor. Instructor is also the word used for business training and workshops. Educator is rather a formal word for a teacher and is used when talking about them, but not to them. It is used with other words to show a specialty, such as "early childhood educator", which is translated jnto French as "éducatrice de la petite enfance".

"Instituteur" and "Institutrice" must not be confused with the English "instructor" as those French words are used for primary school since schools were considered institutions of learning. My understanding is that there is a movement (1991) to say primary school teacher as "professeur d'école". "Enseignante" is also very versatile.

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/enseignant/29698 http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/enseignante http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/educatrice http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/instituteur/43443?q=institutrice#43365 http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/ma%c3%aetre/48732?q=maitresse#48644 http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/professeur/64155


lystiesanger

Maîtresse is actually quite childish in modern french (it used to be very common) ; when someone says "la maîtresse" (or "le maître) when talking about a teacher, they are either a child or talking to one. Also " means "lover" so beware ;) Otherwise I agree with you!


n6zs

Let's look at the "you are teaching" portion of your sentence. This translates to French as "vous enseignez" (not "vous êtes enseignant"). There are several problems with saying saying that "vous êtes enseignant" is "you are teaching".

  • French does not have a present continuous tense. I.e., "vous enseignez" may be translated to English as either "you teach" or "you are teaching".
  • Non-English speakers may want to back-translate word for word to French: vous (you) are (êtes) teaching (enseignant). That is wrong. In English, "you are teaching" is "vous enseignez", not "vous êtes enseignant" (the latter means only that "you are a teacher").
  • Using the "gerund" form of the verb to mean "teaching" refers to "teaching" as a noun, e.g., L'enseignant est une profession importante. = Teaching is an important profession. But English does not use "teaching" in the context of "vous êtes enseignant". It is not natural or idiomatic English to use "teaching" as a noun in this expression.
  • In "vous êtes enseignant," "enseignant" is a noun (teacher). The fact that it is identical to the present participle of the verb enseigner may be confusing.
  • If "you are teaching" was accepted (two years ago) for "vous êtes enseignant", it was and is an error. It is not accepted.

jabramsohn

What is and isn't accepted by Duolingo is... spotty at best. The fact that they don't accept a translation doesn't mean it isn't correct, and occasionally they even accept incorrect ones. In other words, the link between reinforcement and actual learning is tenuous.


DmytroShkr

"In other words, the link between reinforcement and actual learning is tenuous". - Can't agree more :(


ChrisWhatever

However, show me a better free program and I'll go there ;-)


n6zs

The Duolingo of two years ago is not the same Duolingo of today (at least in the French for English-Speakers course). There were many questionable sentences and bad translations. These are systematically being eliminated.


mattaus81

Why can't "aunty" be accepted? too colloquial?


Morris8

"Aunty" (or "auntie") would be "tatie" as in "Dis 'Bonjour' à tatie Jeanne".


n6zs

Be aware that while many UK English speakers use "auntie" or "aunty" in place of "aunt", this presumes a co-opting of "tante" = "aunt". The Oxford French Dictionary describes the familiar terms "aunty" and "auntie" as "child language" which corresponds to the French, la tantine/tatan/tatie/tata. Duolingo understands that large numbers of English-speakers use the more familiar term every day but also wants learners to know that there is a difference between the standard "tante" and the informal "tantine/tatan/tatie/tata".


Poodlefluffpup

Why wouldn't it be "Ma tante est UNE enseignante"? Why leave out the article?


n6zs

That is the natural way the French say it when referring to someone's occupation. Consider it idiomatic.


Barb.perry

i wrote: 'my aunt is a lecturer'. you said 'wrong'! Why? YOU define 'enseignant' as: 'teacher' OR 'lecturer' OR 'professor"! Please explain yourself!!!!


n6zs

Easy there. "Lecturer" is now accepted also.


Ozlaps

Duo just told me Aunty is colloquial and I should avoid using it. Sorry Duo, 26 million Australians disagree.


n6zs

Welcome to Duolingo, mate! "Aunty" is now accepted! But be aware that 26 million Aussies may have co-opted the informal term and ignored the direct word (aunt). Remember that what we're talking about is not what a person calls their aunt (It's Aunty Barb on the phone), but what the relationship is. Remember that the informal FR tatie/tatan/tantine/tata are the equivalent for "auntie/aunty", whereas "la tante" = aunt.


Ozlaps

Great answer, thanks. It would be good if when marking you incorrect Duo said something like "Aunty is colloqiual, the French equivalent is tatie/tatan/tantine/tata" or something like that. If that had happened I wouldn't have reported it!


b_adger

This just isn't true. Most Australians know and use the word Aunt correctly, many also use Aunty, but it is a colloquialism or a familiar term.


katracsal

I teach English as a foreign language to adults in a private language school. How would I say this? Or how would I say, "I'm an English teacher"?


n6zs

Let's try a few on for size: J'enseigne l'anglais (I teach English). Je suis enseignant d'anglais (or) Je suis professeur d'anglais (I am an English teacher).


Dax1973

I don't understand -- why is "My aunt is an instructor" incorrect?


n6zs

That's cutting it pretty fine. An instructor is usually someone who specializes in a specific (narrow) topic. Whereas a teacher is a general term for anyone who teaches. For the narrow subject matter, we would not say that person is a teacher, but an instructor. For the general sense (broad subject matter), we would say the person is a teacher, but not an instructor. Having said that, the French may sometimes use "professeur" in the sense of an instructor, but when looking at it from the English side, instructor is used as:

  • moniteur/-trice (m/f) (in sports, driving, flying)
  • instructeur (m) (military)
  • éducateur/-trice (m/f) (in prison)

SeanMeaneyPL

I thought "My aunt is a shark" had more or a ring of verisimilitude about it. Duo disagreed.


Marie282520

Mechanically, I type when the screen is present and do the exercises very quickly to get through all these new things...and sometimes the first words I type do not show up...and sometimes a word shows up twice. Very irritating.


essam484930

Je suis enseignante

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.