"They will have closed the bag then."

Translation:Sie werden die Tasche dann geschlossen haben.

February 13, 2013

31 Comments


stvwllms

Is "Dann werden sie die Tasche geschlossen haben" really wrong and, if so, why?

January 23, 2016

NicMuW38

To stvwllms. - Thank you for this fine proposal ("Dann werden sie die Tasche geschlossen haben"). - I think your translation is excellent (and I assume it's the best word order here). By the way, DL accepted it. Great! (2018-07-02)

July 2, 2018

mebanite

I think it is correct. I will make the claim it is and see whether Duo accepts it or not.

January 27, 2016

GAGonzales

I wrote "dann werden sie ... “ and wasn't accepted. Can one start a sentence with Dann?

February 25, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, "Dann werden sie..." is also correct.

December 11, 2017

Frenchfred1

What's wrong with 'Dann werden sie die tasche geschlossen haben'?

April 11, 2016

HigorCarvalho

Before Duo was teaching "geschlossen sein", so why now "geschlossen haben"?

August 26, 2016

FrenchFredFFM

Ich habe die Tür geschlossen = Die Tür ist geschlossen.

aktiv und passiv.

August 26, 2016

DerDieDasGuessr

Sie werden die Tür geschlossen sein. Sie werden die Tasche dann geschlossen haben. I did these sentences back to back. Why "sein" for one and "haben" for the other?

November 10, 2018

DoubleLingot

The vast majority of verbs take haben. Verbs that take sein have to be intransitive, i.e. they can't take an object, and they have to indicate a change of position or condition. sein (to be), bleiben (to stay), and passieren (to happen) take sein even though they don't indicate a change of position or condition.

May 23, 2019

Sk8rMom

"Sie werden dann die Tasche geschlossen haben" is incorrect?

February 13, 2013

marziotta

I would say it's correct, but I am not a native German. Let's see if somebody reads. :)

March 6, 2013

wataya

It's fine. But I'm Nobody ;-) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PgrbUpyY_LY

March 7, 2013

Tasukibeth1

Four year later - Duo still thinks it's wrong that way. I don't understand why.

December 10, 2017

BerryYoghurt

Can't I use damals ? And can I use zumachen instead of schliessen ?

February 17, 2017

mizinamo

damals means something like "back then" or "at that time (in the past)", so you can't use it here for a future date ("will").

December 11, 2017

RobertHJMa

'They will the bag then closed have' ??

November 10, 2018

-Copernicus-

More or less, I guess. Do you have a question?

November 11, 2018

DerDieDasGuessr

Maybe it was "Die Tür wird geschlossen sein." my mistake , but is this the passive versus active?

November 10, 2018

-Copernicus-

Transitive vs. intransitive. "Haben" is used for most verbs (all transitive and some intransitive), and "sein" is used for certain intransitive verbs-- ones that show motion or some sort of change.

So "haben" for the transitive version and "sein" for the intransitive (since it shows, more or less, a movement or change from being open to being closed).

(By the way, if you need to remark on a previous comment you made, you should use the "Edit" button or at least "Reply" to that comment so that your new post is connected to your old one. :) )

November 11, 2018

MurrayDouglas

okay, but closing a bag requires movement, so shouldn't this sentence end in "sein" instead of "haben"???

February 20, 2019

-Copernicus-

Again, all transitive verbs take "haben." The movement/change idea doesn't matter here because the verb is transitive.

February 20, 2019

MurrayDouglas

apparently i cannot reply to your most recent post, Copernicus, so will have to respond to you here instead.

Every verb indicating movement will use "haben" if it is transitive? So a translation of, "I drove my car yesterday" must use haben because i've indicated the object that was being acted upon? If i didn't mention my car in that sentence, it would end in sein??

February 23, 2019

-Copernicus-

All transitive verbs take "haben"; for transitive verbs, motion doesn't matter at all. The motion only matters for intransitive verbs.

As for the car sentences, you've got the verbs right, but they wouldn't end in "haben/sein"; you'd have "Ich habe gestern mein Auto gefahren" and "Ich bin gestern gefahren."

February 23, 2019

MurrayDouglas

i don't understand how to distinguish between transitive & intransitive verbs when i'm trying to formulate a thought & express it in German. i see no pattern & so i just keep getting it wrong over & over...

February 22, 2019

-Copernicus-

By definition, transitive just means that the verb has a direct object. If the sentence answers "What are they closing?" then the verb is transitive. Here, they're closing "the bag," so the closing is transitive.

If the sentence were "The bag will have closed then," there's nothing that the bag is closing; it's simply itself performing the action of closing. That would be intransitive.

February 22, 2019

BbxU8

ok so with Tür entweder Die Tür wird geschossen sein oder Sie werden die Tür geschlossen haben.

Sind beide Richtig??? Vielen dank

April 7, 2019

-Copernicus-

If you're just asking whether both of those are grammatical sentences, then yes, they are. If you're wanting to know something beyond that, I'm not sure how to answer since those are two totally different sentences.

April 7, 2019

BbxU8

thanks!!

April 7, 2019

Twinkle_M

DL said this when i got it wrong: You used the er/sie/es form "wird" instead of the sie/Sie form "werden". ; ok what it says "sie" twice so im guessing it should be correct , correct me if im wrong

February 5, 2019

mizinamo

The first sie means "she": sie wird = she will

The second sie means "they": sie werden = they will

Since the English sentence has "they will", you need sie werden and not sie wird.

February 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.