1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I go toward the west and you…

"I go toward the west and you go toward the east."

Translation:Tôi đi hướng tây và bạn đi hướng đông.

November 21, 2016

7 Comments


KflHZ

Once again the answer presented here is NOT one of the choices given. They used ve (I can't go back so I don't have yhe correct accents) in the first part of the sentence but not the second. No explanation, which is par for this course.


Steve804244

Same question. Why is the use of ở not acceptable? The answers we are getting are so inconsistent. One answer requires ở, in another answer, I am marked wrong for using ở. Same problem with đang - sometimes it is required, other times I am wrong for using it. I am almost finished with these Geography lessons and I still have no idea how to use a lot of the vocabulary or make correct sentences.


ChrisComan

Ở means located at, or in. Its needed for an object in a location. It also shows up in concepts like "where = ở đâu", "there ở đó", "here ở đây", "over there ở đằng kia". Its not needed when talking about a location as a noun, only when talking about some other thing being inside it.

Đang is an adverb used to represent present continuing tense... so "I sleep = Tôi ngủ" but "I am sleeping = Tôi đang ngủ". Similarly past tense ia đã "I have slept = Tôi đã ngủ" and future tense is sẽ "I will sleep (go to) = Tôi sẽ đi ngủ"


Kieron657731

In English we would use cardinal points as prepositions here. "I go west and you go east".


camilovietnam

"Tôi đi về hướng tây và bạn đi hướng đông" but isn't "đi về" to go home, to return? The English sentence does not mention any returning, why is it in the answer?


Lili.Chantilly

I think it would be also : tôi đi về phía tây còn bạn đi về phía đông. The word ''and'' in this case could be translated as ''còn'', it's better...


StewartMM

Why is 'ở' not included above? Google indicates it's acceptable and it's needed in all the other examples.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.