1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You write and I read."

"You write and I read."

Translation:Tu scrii și eu citesc.

November 21, 2016

7 Comments


Ars_inveniendi

Why is scrii și citesc unacceptable here?


LoveEntwin

I think because the third person plural (they = ei/ele) also uses "citesc" and it's not possible to determine the subject of the sentence without including the pronoun in this case.


JosipSaraB

citesc is definitively a word with slavic origins...


vincemat

Not really. Think "citation" in English, which comes from Latin


Keptaduo

"Citer" in french means "to quote", which comes from latin


Mathilde338070

I wrote voi scrieți instead or tu scrii. It is correct cause in english there is no difference between tu and voi. So why i an wrong ? How can i guess that it is tu instead of voi???


Srawrs

Why not iar?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.