"You write and I read."

Translation:Tu scrii și eu citesc.

November 21, 2016

5 Comments


Ars_inveniendi

Why is scrii și citesc unacceptable here?

December 26, 2016

LoveEntwin

I think because the third person plural (they = ei/ele) also uses "citesc" and it's not possible to determine the subject of the sentence without including the pronoun in this case.

May 26, 2018

JosipSaraB

citesc is definitively a word with slavic origins...

November 21, 2016

vincemat

Not really. Think "citation" in English, which comes from Latin

January 27, 2019

Keptaduo

"Citer" in french means "to quote", which comes from latin

April 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.