"Noi suntem săraci și deștepți."

Translation:We are poor and smart.

November 21, 2016

8 Comments


megatencio30

Can "deștepți" also mean wise?

November 21, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

It can mean "wise" with the meaning that is implied in "wise guy". „Băiat deștept” can also have this meaning, but usually you would refer to such a person as „șmecher”.

Otherwise, "wise" is „înțelept”. An old person with lots of life experience could be considered „înțelept”.

November 21, 2016

mjf92

what about clever?

November 22, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Clever also means intelligent in English, so you can always use the romanian word for that: „inteligent”. Otherwise, „isteț” and „deștept” are possible translations.

Sources:

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/iste%C8%9B

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/de%C8%99tept (second meaning only)

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/inteligent

November 23, 2016

megatencio30

Thank you! I think I got those two mixed up somehow!

November 21, 2016

Lou266896

Does this mean smart clever or smartly dressed?

January 8, 2017

LICA98

not that smart then

June 18, 2018

Caesar28

how sad

November 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.