Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi suntem săraci și deștepți."

Translation:We are poor and smart.

1 year ago

7 Comments


megatencio30

Can "deștepți" also mean wise?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

It can mean "wise" with the meaning that is implied in "wise guy". „Băiat deștept” can also have this meaning, but usually you would refer to such a person as „șmecher”.

Otherwise, "wise" is „înțelept”. An old person with lots of life experience could be considered „înțelept”.

1 year ago

mjf92
mjf92

what about clever?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Clever also means intelligent in English, so you can always use the romanian word for that: „inteligent”. Otherwise, „isteț” and „deștept” are possible translations.

Sources:

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/iste%C8%9B

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/de%C8%99tept (second meaning only)

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/inteligent

1 year ago

megatencio30

Thank you! I think I got those two mixed up somehow!

1 year ago

Lou266896
Lou266896

Does this mean smart clever or smartly dressed?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

not that smart then

2 months ago