1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi suntem săraci și deștepț…

"Noi suntem săraci și deștepți."

Translation:We are poor and smart.

November 21, 2016

9 Comments


megatencio30

Can "deștepți" also mean wise?


Caesar_Imperator

It can mean "wise" with the meaning that is implied in "wise guy". „Băiat deștept” can also have this meaning, but usually you would refer to such a person as „șmecher”.

Otherwise, "wise" is „înțelept”. An old person with lots of life experience could be considered „înțelept”.


mjf92

what about clever?


Caesar_Imperator

Clever also means intelligent in English, so you can always use the romanian word for that: „inteligent”. Otherwise, „isteț” and „deștept” are possible translations.

Sources:

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/iste%C8%9B

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/de%C8%99tept (second meaning only)

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/inteligent


megatencio30

Thank you! I think I got those two mixed up somehow!


Lou266896

Does this mean smart clever or smartly dressed?


Sviatoka

Like any other student out there... Poor but smart


JoshBurns10

Why not "We are smart and poor"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.