"Ei fug o milă și ele fug două mile."

Translation:They run a mile and they run two miles.

November 21, 2016

15 Comments


LICA98

why are we learning about miles in a Romanian course?

November 21, 2016

potestasity

To learn the word, I guess :P
From my personal experience, at least regarding books, Romanian translators don't convert imperial units, just translate the name.

Fun fact: the trend in movie subtitles is to convert the units and it usually ends up with something silly like:
"I walked for about 10 miles".
being translated to
"Am mers aproape 16.0934 kilometrii."

November 21, 2016

splittongue

Ha ha, genius! Rolling with laughing! Good one!

February 11, 2017

splittongue

comment for the "tips" section of this chapter: the "decimal dot" versus "decimal comma" has to be explained before being used. As given, the numbers there have no sense, and they are confusing. Also, use a different number instead of "1" degree Celsius. Use room temperature, 27°C, or so. Otherwise is confusing and (in physics) false, as 1°C is NOT ~33°F, but it is 1°C=1K= 9⁄5°F= 9⁄5°R (see wikipedia, celsisus, the table at the end of the page).

February 11, 2017

splittongue

and in English, "millimeter" is written with double "L" (well, almost always..., and sorry for me being an engineer and a nitpicker in the same time :P)

edit: and try to be constant whenever you use meter or metre (all copy/paste from wikipedia has the right SI unit, metre, but the other text has the American meter (which I also use, unfortunately, in spite of knowing that is not right - well, it actually is not right or wrong, but try to be constant).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_System_of_Units#Unit_names

April 22, 2017

LouisKelly5

American English is Meter, Anglo English (used in the UK) is Metre..just on the off chance you were not already aware ST ;)

May 10, 2017

nahuatl1939

i have the same comment as LICA98.. .As far as I know, the Americans have officially adopted the metric system.( or haven't you)? so why are you still trying to impose miles, oz, inches, feet, yards , gallons , pounds , fahrenheit degrees , on us ?

July 6, 2017

Spacekh

We have definitely not adopted the metric system. Street signs are in mph, 12oz cans abound, and i have a gallon of milk in the fridge. But i do think it's weird to be learning imperial units in Romanian.

October 4, 2018

JABL-BCL

I don't see it as weird - even in the UK we use a bastardised mix of Imperial and metric (I have no idea how tall I am in cm nor how much I weigh in stones and lbs, and I am firmly into using Celsius for temperature, but baby birth weight at lbs and oz... go figure). That said, even though I don't use fluid oz in general or Fahrenheit, I still know the term for them, and if I talk to people from, say, the US, I still want to be able to use the correct term for it. They clearly have translations for those measures, so I don't know why it's odd to give both.

October 4, 2018

illexsquid

Meters and liters have special uses in the US, but most Americans still use only miles and gallons. I'm here to learn Romanian usage, though, not American.

October 26, 2018

Ulysssses

Two ways to say they???

July 24, 2018

daguipa

Yes, like in every Romance language, and many others: one for the masculine, another for the feminine.

September 2, 2018

JABL-BCL

And just to add for those who don't know, you use the masculine form for mixed gender groups.

September 21, 2018

DanielPal8

They = ei(m) ele(f)

September 28, 2018

Skain00

You should know it if you got your way up to here

February 15, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.