1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei fug o milă și ele fug dou…

"Ei fug o milă și ele fug două mile."

Translation:They run a mile and they run two miles.

November 21, 2016

17 Comments


splittongue

comment for the "tips" section of this chapter: the "decimal dot" versus "decimal comma" has to be explained before being used. As given, the numbers there have no sense, and they are confusing. Also, use a different number instead of "1" degree Celsius. Use room temperature, 27°C, or so. Otherwise is confusing and (in physics) false, as 1°C is NOT ~33°F, but it is 1°C=1K= 9⁄5°F= 9⁄5°R (see wikipedia, celsisus, the table at the end of the page).


splittongue

and in English, "millimeter" is written with double "L" (well, almost always..., and sorry for me being an engineer and a nitpicker in the same time :P)

edit: and try to be constant whenever you use meter or metre (all copy/paste from wikipedia has the right SI unit, metre, but the other text has the American meter (which I also use, unfortunately, in spite of knowing that is not right - well, it actually is not right or wrong, but try to be constant).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_System_of_Units#Unit_names


LouisKelly5

American English is Meter, Anglo English (used in the UK) is Metre..just on the off chance you were not already aware ST ;)


Coldyham

Your room temperature is 27°c? Coming from a country where houses are heated and not cooled (we keep ours between 16 and 18°), that seems unreasonably hot. People die of heatstroke when it gets over 30 in summer here


JABL-BCL

Agreed, Room temperature is generally around 20°C at most. 27 is way too hot.


JohnGardne7

Yeah, that part is not so clearly written. As a unit, 1 degree C is 9/5 degree F, but as a temperature 1 degree C is about 33 degrees F.


nahuatl1939

i have the same comment as LICA98.. .As far as I know, the Americans have officially adopted the metric system.( or haven't you)? so why are you still trying to impose miles, oz, inches, feet, yards , gallons , pounds , fahrenheit degrees , on us ?


Spacekh

We have definitely not adopted the metric system. Street signs are in mph, 12oz cans abound, and i have a gallon of milk in the fridge. But i do think it's weird to be learning imperial units in Romanian.


JABL-BCL

I don't see it as weird - even in the UK we use a bastardised mix of Imperial and metric (I have no idea how tall I am in cm nor how much I weigh in stones and lbs, and I am firmly into using Celsius for temperature, but baby birth weight at lbs and oz... go figure). That said, even though I don't use fluid oz in general or Fahrenheit, I still know the term for them, and if I talk to people from, say, the US, I still want to be able to use the correct term for it. They clearly have translations for those measures, so I don't know why it's odd to give both.


illexsquid

Meters and liters have special uses in the US, but most Americans still use only miles and gallons. I'm here to learn Romanian usage, though, not American.


JkumC5vF

My question is: is a fugi the best verb in this sentence or would it be better to use a alerga?


Ulysssses

Two ways to say they???


daguipa

Yes, like in every Romance language, and many others: one for the masculine, another for the feminine.


JABL-BCL

And just to add for those who don't know, you use the masculine form for mixed gender groups.


Jon868250

well in spoken italian we only really have loro for both m and f


JkumC5vF

Even if in spoken italian language "loro" is used for both subject and complement, the correct grammar has "essi" (m) and "esse" (f) for plural subject, while "loro" should be just complement. Same instance for "lui" and "lei" used as subjects instead of "egli" and "ella". But this will be another course...


DanielPal8

They = ei(m) ele(f)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.