"Bạn muốn xây gì?"

Translation:What do you want to build?

November 21, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

kltran

Is there any difference between "xây" and "xây dựng"?

November 21, 2016

TehVanarch

Oftentimes Vietnamese people pair two synonyms or two words that are similar by association for added emphasis or to transform it into a noun.

e.g. bơi and lội both mean to swim but bơi lội means swimming.

e.g. nhanh and lẹ both mean fast/swift/quick but nhanh lẹ is more emphatic.

In the case of xây and xây dựng, xây = to build/construct and dựng = to erect/to place upright. You would say "chuyên ngành xây dựng" for the construction industry, however, to ask "what are you building?" you'd use "bạn đang xây cái gì?"

November 22, 2016

Chris273763

Thank you for all of your very informative contributions!

September 2, 2017

ingochris

Reported: "What do you want to make?"

October 30, 2018

Songve

"Làm" for make? A subtle difference with no context and with it could be a big difference.

May 12, 2019

Sanktabeno

Xây Dựng=修整?

May 22, 2017

TehVanarch

No, that would be read as "tu chỉnh" in Sino-Vietnamese. Xây dựng would use Vietnamese characters. Xây is 土+差 while dựng is 立+孕.

September 3, 2017

Kirk639972

As a student of Chinese for many years, I love having not only the Sino-Vietnamese readings but also the Vietnamese characters. Thank you!

July 4, 2018

Shea603077

+1

November 9, 2018

Shea603077

stop downvoting! 谢谢柳奥玄!

November 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.