"Dewi Lingo is the most famous man here."

Translation:Dewi Lingo yw'r dyn enwoca yma.

November 21, 2016

5 Comments


GeoffBache

"yma" is often abbreviated to "'ma". Is that allowable here? Please add if so.

November 21, 2016

rmcode
Mod

You wouldn't use 'ma here for a couple of reasons:

'Enwoca' is actually contracted from 'enwocaf' and so there is not a final vowel to alter the 'yma'. The 'f' is silent and is usually dropped in speech and also in the adult courses that the Duolingo course is based on.

'Ma is usually used in the expressions like Y.......'ma eg "y bore 'ma" which means 'This morning' (literally 'the morning here'), while 'yma' on its own is 'here'.

November 22, 2016

GeoffBache

Diolch!

November 22, 2016

MichaelSnow1

I wrote enwocaf but this was rejected

March 17, 2017

rmcode
Mod

OK, that's fixed now, thanks for posting.

March 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.