1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רואֶה שהוא עני."

"אני רואֶה שהוא עני."

Translation:I see that he is poor.

November 21, 2016

20 Comments


Kagurapa

Is there a difference between the pronunciation of אני and עני? I don't hear any. Thanks in advance for your answers.


airelibre

For most modern native speakers there is no difference. Some immigrants from Arabic-speaking countries, or Israeli Arabs, pronounce the ע as it "should" be: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_pharyngeal_fricative
It's the first sound in the Arabic word for "eye": http://forvo.com/word/عين/#ar


drincade

I was really trying to hear it as well but couldn't. It sounded like the "poor" was stressed a little more but the same pronunciation.


srulipicar

Its very sublte, the ע is supposed to come from stress in the throat and the א is from the mouth


Yosef989163

At one time ע was a glottal stop. If you pronounce it like that now, people will make fun of you.


airelibre

Not quite. א was (and still is) a glottal stop, whereas the best guess for how ע sounded is like the Arabic ع, a voiced pharyngeal approximant/fricative.


Yosef989163

With vowels, the words are spelled אֲנִי and עָנִי. In biblical Hebrew, a vowel containing a schwa (two dots) is half as long as a vowel without. In modern Hebrew, there is not supposed to be a difference, but sometimes you might hear one.


joelnaqqar

Does it have all the meanings of the word poor? Financially challenged, low quality, something that makes you feel pity? All three meanings? And does it have any other meanings?


airelibre

Financially challenged עני

Low quality גרוע

Pitiable מסכן


joelnaqqar

Youre awesome,thanks!


Vhudcsrijbgygh

I speak answer good אני מדבר תשובה טובה


IngeborgHa14

Better אֲנִי נוֹתֵן תְּשׁוּבָה טוֹבָה I give a good answer or יֵשׁ לִי תְּשׁוּבָה טוֹבָה I have a good answer.


MERRCEDES

i tried to translate " i can see that he is poor" because you teach that many sentences accept "can" despite the fact that "can" is not writen in the sentence.Is there some way to know about the diferences.?i apologize for my gramatical or spelling mistakes since my native languaje is spanish.


tsuj1g1r1

Oy Gevalt! Is עני a cognate of Arabic غني, which means "rich"? My head hurts! X(


IngeborgHa14

It is a different root. Arabic has retained proto-semitic ġ [ɣ], which Hebrew merged with ʻ [ʕ]. עָנִי is from an original ʻ-stem [ʻNW/Y]. An [ĠNY]-stem in Hebrew might be f.e. עָנָה "to sing", but still no cognate... There are still more homophonous roots here.


VivekRaman7

Why does the female version of poor have a double yod i.e. why is it ענייה and not עניה


IngeborgHa14

Well, the female version is עֲנִיָּה [aniya], i.e. the is a חִירִיק קָטָן (the vowel [i]) before the doubled consonantal יוֹד. In full spelling you express this by an additional יוֹד. You find some basic rules for spelling without the dots in the article כְּתִיב חֲסַר נִקּוּד.


Ricard105682

I don't have ANI money


Jeremiah839029

This is precisely why the ע should be pronounced.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, and let us revive the emphatic consonants, so that one can hear the difference between תָּעָה to wander and טָעָה to err ;-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.