"Eu nu sunt femeie."

Translation:I am not a woman.

11/21/2016, 8:42:08 PM

3 Comments


susomc

why in this case the article "o" is not needed? like for example: Eu nu sunt o femeie

11/21/2016, 8:42:08 PM

Caesar_Imperator

If want to say you are something or someone (i.e you are part of a group), you do not use an article. Example:

(Eu) sunt student. - I am a student.

(Tu) ești inginer. - You are an engineer.

There are exceptions to this, but this is the general idea.

11/21/2016, 8:52:16 PM

ENadineS

I'm still confused. Does this mean there is a subtle difference in meaning between "eu sunt femeie" and "eu sunt o femeie"?

8/15/2018, 4:55:18 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.