1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu sunt femeie."

"Eu nu sunt femeie."

Translation:I am not a woman.

November 21, 2016

3 Comments


susomc

why in this case the article "o" is not needed? like for example: Eu nu sunt o femeie


Caesar_Imperator

If want to say you are something or someone (i.e you are part of a group), you do not use an article. Example:

(Eu) sunt student. - I am a student.

(Tu) ești inginer. - You are an engineer.

There are exceptions to this, but this is the general idea.


ENadineS

I'm still confused. Does this mean there is a subtle difference in meaning between "eu sunt femeie" and "eu sunt o femeie"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.