"No, I do not like the lamp."

Translation:Nein, die Lampe mag ich nicht.

February 13, 2013

42 Comments


Paulus013143

I entered "Nein, ich mag nicht die Lampe" and it was marked incorrect. If this isn't just another duoLingo glitch, what about the syntax of my sentence makes it wrong?

February 13, 2013

Menschenkind

'nicht' makes it wrong. The syntax needs nicht at the end. It is: Subject, verb, object, nicht, where object and subject might be switched, as you see it above. If you have a compound verb, nicht is placed before the second part of the verb: Ich kann heute nicht kommen.

February 13, 2013

mfischern

Could It also be: Nein, ich mag die Lampe nicht ?

April 7, 2013

Josh_Squash

Yes, this is fine.

April 28, 2013

JeffGordon8

I was marked wrong for writing it this way. 10Feb18

February 10, 2018

AnnaPersian1

Me too!

August 9, 2018

Krinn222

it was correct for me,feb2019

February 20, 2019

PsztorAtti

Hi! Can you give us feedback? Redd.16Yo asked you a question about your course, you can find it below. Thanks and have a nice day!

May 14, 2019

Redd.16Yo

hey, can i contact you. and ask you some questions about how good you will be after finishing the whole german course. because i can see here that you already finished it... do you have like. discord, facebook or something. or you can just right on here. thank you.

April 14, 2019

PsztorAtti

I would like to know that too. We need to answer for her comment. Maybe that's why she didn't answer.

May 14, 2019

himmelslicht

Thanks a lot i had a doubt about it.

April 14, 2014

veganpanda

But I put that and was marked incorrect (without the question mark of course)

October 8, 2018

Bojan22495

yes

May 8, 2019

mariam_anbari

Was wrong for me too june 2019

June 4, 2019

Paulus013143

Thank you very much for taking the time to help me! I greatly appreciate it.

February 26, 2013

Arkhaeaeon

I have been marked wrong before when writing Sub. verb. nicht. Obj., telling me that it should be Sub. verb. Obj. nicht. There is no absolute rule for this, and even though someone in a comment section on a previous exercise that it depends on what exactly is negated, this does not solve the question or explain why any of us were marked incorrect for this question (I answered the same as the person above by the way).

April 14, 2019

Waleed.Sta

just a side question ,I have heard someone say that it can be placed that way but it will mean some more emphasis on the not , is that correct ?

June 28, 2014

Saharat

Can you give me an example on a compound verb?

August 7, 2014

J_Random_Hacker

How is "mag" composite? And am I correct in thinking that for other non-composite verbs, nicht can come right after the verb, as in "Ich bin nicht ein Hund"?

August 12, 2014

LisaBeck5

Early on duolingo taught learners that a sentence like "Ich bin nicht ein Hund" is an acceptable sentence construction. With this example here, however, I wonder if the fact that this more complex sentence, which contains a direct object, dictates the need to place "nicht" at the end. Anyone want to comment on this?

May 2, 2015

MorenoAlejandro

I wrote, Ich mag keine Lampe :S

December 8, 2013

CallMeAnja

That means you don't like any lamps.

December 17, 2013

MorenoAlejandro

Ohh I see, ich sehe.... :) Danke :)

December 31, 2013

mahshid.1990

Die lampe mag ich nicht. Why is the object at the beginning of the sentence instead of subject. I know that would also be correct but can someone help me learn the logic behind this?please.

March 3, 2014

DragosCraciun

You have a choice here, Duolingo accepts both "Ich mag die Lampe nicht" and "Die Lampe mag ich nicht" as correct, the difference is in the emphasis. If you want to accentuate that it is YOU who doesn't like it, you say the first one (that's more common, I would say). If you want to put more emphasis on the object, as in "THIS LAMP is what I don't like", you use the second. I hope that helps.

May 18, 2014

HilaryGosn

Oh can I like this answer 5 more times?!? THANK YOU!! I've been reading through all the comments in this type of lesson looking for this explanation. My hero!

June 9, 2014

MikeLyons85

The lamp, I like it not -a bit like olde English

March 23, 2014

DragosCraciun

Indeed, quite a few German words and expressions resemble old English, for example: thou hast - du hast.

May 18, 2014

irateswami

I love lamp.

January 8, 2019

JadaRainRoberts

I typed in "Nein, mag ich nicht die Lampe." Can someone please explain to me why this isn't correct?

April 13, 2014

EdricDayne

The verb must be in second position, plus nicht must come last. In your sentence mag is in the first position of the sentence. Both "Nein, ich MAG die Lampe NICHT" and "Nein, die Lampe MAG ich NICHT" are correct.

April 13, 2014

JadaRainRoberts

Thanks! I got confused on verb position, because I thought that 'nein', even though I see why it can't be now, was the beginning element of the sentence. Lol, I was so mad last night because I couldn't figure out what I did wrong...

April 13, 2014

J_Random_Hacker

It would be really helpful to know when something "counts" as occupying a position. It seems "Nein" doesn't here, but some other "little" words do, it seems. Are there any general rules?

August 12, 2014

Alezul

Come on man, "the lamp like i not" is just insane. It would have been so easy to say "ich mag nicht die lampe" but no, it's german so it has to be hard and evil.

November 24, 2014

SKYIO1

Nein, Ich habe die Lampe nicht gerne?

May 7, 2016

Jessica54543

How does one tell the difference of when "dass, das, die, or der" is used grammatically?

January 17, 2018

veganpanda

How will I ever remember when to put "ich" almost at the end of the sentence and when not to??

October 8, 2018

5150sombody

I put Nein, Ich nicht mag die Lampe, but it was marked incorrect while when I hovered over the words with my mouse, it said what I said.

November 2, 2018

RobertoMon365886

"Nein, Ich mag die lampe nicht" sounds more correct than Duo's answer

March 6, 2019

irateswami

Both answers are correct, it's just a matter of word order. In Duolingo's answer, there is more emphasis on the lamp while your answer emphasizes the subject.

April 4, 2019

Noelle358367

I entered "nein, ich mag keine Lampe" and it marked my sentence as wrong. Warum?!

April 4, 2019

noa.boa

I don't like the lamp. You know why? BECAUSE IT IS TOO AWESOME!

May 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.