1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu sunt bărbat."

"Eu nu sunt bărbat."

Translation:I am not a man.

November 21, 2016

12 Comments


KyleDoesLangs

Why is the indirect article "un" not used here?


Jane825255

I don't know here, but in German, for example, you don't say "I am A man", because "a" means literally "one", and you cannot be "two" men at a time. And saying "the" is not correct either, if you are just talking in general. So you should not say an article in the cases with general descriptions and professions. But that is just my attempt to make sense of it, I might be wrong!!


runzii

Actually you do say "I am A man" in German. It's the same as in English, you don't say "I am one man"


OliverBens1

If this sentence was literally translated - word for word - would it be: "I not am man"? It's just interesting to learn the sentence structure.


Cely988

yeah, you're right :)


NReyes_91

Why is "I'm not a man" a wrong answer?


Cely988

I am not a man would be ''eu nu sunt un barbat'' but at the same time if you were to translate the sentence word for word in English it wouldn't make sense to say ''I am man''. I hope this makes sense


AshtonxJ

Could you say "Eu nu sunt un barbat" ?


Jane825255

My Moldavian boyfriend says yes, those sentences are identical


[deactivated user]

    Bărbat makes me think of "bearded", from barba. Man and bearded, hmm... I can see the logic, but is the etymology correct?


HiMeCriss

    YES ! This is funny, because long ago you were not considered a man if you didn't have a beard :)


Damaris_R

    well i am Romanian, and that is how u would say it. i am the Romanian pro ( well duh! i woz born there)

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.