"Eu nu sunt bărbat."

Translation:I am not a man.

2 years ago

11 Comments


KyleBailey_

Why is the indirect article "un" not used here?

2 years ago

Jane825255

I don't know here, but in German, for example, you don't say "I am A man", because "a" means literally "one", and you cannot be "two" men at a time. And saying "the" is not correct either, if you are just talking in general. So you should not say an article in the cases with general descriptions and professions. But that is just my attempt to make sense of it, I might be wrong!!

2 years ago

runzii

Actually you do say "I am A man" in German. It's the same as in English, you don't say "I am one man"

10 months ago

AshtonJC

Could you say "Eu nu sunt un barbat" ?

2 years ago

Jane825255

My Moldavian boyfriend says yes, those sentences are identical

2 years ago

OliverBens1

If this sentence was literally translated - word for word - would it be: "I not am man"? It's just interesting to learn the sentence structure.

2 years ago

Cely988

yeah, you're right :)

1 year ago

NReyes_91

Why is "I'm not a man" a wrong answer?

1 year ago

Cely988

I am not a man would be ''eu nu sunt un barbat'' but at the same time if you were to translate the sentence word for word in English it wouldn't make sense to say ''I am man''. I hope this makes sense

1 year ago

Kiryo

Bărbat makes me think of "bearded", from barba. Man and bearded, hmm... I can see the logic, but is the etymology correct?

1 year ago

Damaris_R

well i am Romanian, and that is how u would say it. i am the Romanian pro ( well duh! i woz born there)

1 year ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.