"Eu nu sunt bărbat."

Translation:I am not a man.

November 21, 2016

12 Comments


KyleDoesLangs

Why is the indirect article "un" not used here?

November 23, 2016

Jane825255

I don't know here, but in German, for example, you don't say "I am A man", because "a" means literally "one", and you cannot be "two" men at a time. And saying "the" is not correct either, if you are just talking in general. So you should not say an article in the cases with general descriptions and professions. But that is just my attempt to make sense of it, I might be wrong!!

November 24, 2016

runzii

Actually you do say "I am A man" in German. It's the same as in English, you don't say "I am one man"

April 6, 2018

NReyes_91

Why is "I'm not a man" a wrong answer?

February 25, 2017

Cely988

I am not a man would be ''eu nu sunt un barbat'' but at the same time if you were to translate the sentence word for word in English it wouldn't make sense to say ''I am man''. I hope this makes sense

April 14, 2017

AshtonJC

Could you say "Eu nu sunt un barbat" ?

November 21, 2016

Jane825255

My Moldavian boyfriend says yes, those sentences are identical

November 22, 2016

OliverBens1

If this sentence was literally translated - word for word - would it be: "I not am man"? It's just interesting to learn the sentence structure.

February 2, 2017

Cely988

yeah, you're right :)

April 14, 2017

Kelirya

Bărbat makes me think of "bearded", from barba. Man and bearded, hmm... I can see the logic, but is the etymology correct?

June 22, 2017

HiMeCriss

YES ! This is funny, because long ago you were not considered a man if you didn't have a beard :)

May 29, 2019

Damaris_R

well i am Romanian, and that is how u would say it. i am the Romanian pro ( well duh! i woz born there)

June 25, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.