1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The vacation is in August."

"The vacation is in August."

Translation:As férias são em agosto.

February 13, 2013

12 Comments


Mila970349

why is "the vacation" plural?


carmenmsouza

Férias is always plural


antlane

like óculos (glasses); núpcias (marriage); fezes (feces, stools).


dalai_alpaca

Why is it sao and not esta here?


antlane

vacation (singular) = férias (plural) ; is = é/está; are=são/estão. Vacatio is = Férias são


dalai_alpaca

Ah. In that case, why not estão? Or could it be either/or depending on if it is an annual holiday that the speaker is referring to.


antlane

we do not say As férias estão em agosto. We say: As férias são em agosto or as férias caem em agosto. And: Eles estão em férias ( They are on holiday).


estebansitos

sure, but as a portuguese learner, I am still curious as to WHY you say são and not estão. Is that a colloquial preference, or is one correct for a reason. Without further context, it does seem like grammatically, either should be accepted.


antlane

we have two verbs - ser, estar, you have only one: to be. You can say As férias são em julho, mas elas estão em agosto este ano. Ser has a permanent meaning: Eu sou homem. Eu estou triste. ( If I say Eu sou triste, I am always sad. )


estebansitos

even in your example "As férias são em julho, mas elas estão em agosto este ano." its clear that either ser or estar should be accepted, again, because of context. and yes, I've been studying portuguese for 15 years, I understand that we only have one verb "to be" in english-- this is not what perplexed me about the DL judgement. Thanks for whatever insight you may offer.


antlane

examples: I am a man - Eu sou um homem / he is a teacher - ele é professor / A Terra é redonda / O homem é racional. / As estações são 4. = ( forever);/// A Terra está poluida. O homem está corrompido. As estações estão perturbadas. ( now). I can say: Eu sou rico. Eu estou rico agora. Os dias são longos no verão, mas estão curtos este ano. If I say Eu estou professor, I am telling you I am not a teacher, but, now, I am a teacher because I am teaching for a while.


thiagoyb

Hey Dalai_alpaca ! "vacation being in august" is fact, like "The Christmas is in december = O Natal é em dezembro". When it is about a state, that it could change, we use "está (singular), estão (plural)" , for example : "My vacation is finishing = Minhas férias estão acabando" , "My brother is boring today = Meu irmão está chato hoje". []s

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.